Sunday, 18 December 2011

How to Apply for UAE Work Permits

Share
0 comments


UAE Work permits and Dubai Work Visas is a temporary permit which allows an employee to work in UAE. The below mentioned new employee requirements has to be fulfilled in order to start working in Dubai. The work rules for employees are same as the normal employee as per the new UAE labour law 2011. Upon the expiry of a work permit an employer can apply for a labour card and stamp the employee’s residence visa.

Work permit or work visa is a service provided by the Ministry of Labour of U.A.E to any establishment wishing to employ an expatriate worker who has never worked before in any of the Emirates of UAE.

The pre-requisites to apply a work permit are following. 

1.    Priority in filling vacancies shall be given to UAE and GCC nationals.
2.    The establishment should have an approval for a quota of electronic work permits.
3.    The worker required to be recruited shall not have a valid or cancelled work permit/labour card.
4.    The passport of the required worker shall be valid for minimum 6 months which means the expiry date of passport should be six months from application date.

How to Get Work Permit in Dubai

The below mentioned documents are required to apply for a work permit.

·         A color photograph with a white background of the employee.
·         A copy of the worker's passport
·          If academic qualification is required for the position (post-secondary diploma, university degree or equivalent), then a copy there of which should be authenticated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs shall be attached. (Ministry of Foreign Affairs charges AED.150 in Dubai and you will get the certificate after authentication on the same day. The certificate should be attested by your consulate before submitting to Ministry of Foreign Affairs.)
·         A letter of approval issued by the competent entity shall be attached if so required (physician, pharmacist, nurse, and teacher).

 The procedure for applying for the work permit is as follows:
1.    Applications for obtaining new work permits shall be printed, and required documents shall be scanned at typing offices, Tasheel service centers, or through establishments participating in the Ministry's e-forms program.
2.    Fulfilling the conditions contained herein shall be checked and verified.
3.    In case of fulfilling the conditions and documents, the transaction will be executed. The customer can obtain the approval notice and number by visiting the Ministry's website: http://mol.gov.ae/ and entering transaction number starting with “IN” in Application Status under Enquiry Services of eService menu. This will give the status as well as a notice printout of "Referring the transaction to the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs".
4.    The customer shall pay the prescribed fees at TYPING offices, Tasheel service centers or through establishments participating in the Ministry's e-forms program.
5.    If there is something missing, the customer will be notified thereof to complete them by following the above-mentioned steps.
6.    The customer shall go to the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs and show them the notice of "Referring the transaction to the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs" and complete the other procedures necessary for obtaining a labour entry visa.

The new work permit application shall be submitted to the typing offices, service centers "Tasheel" or establishments participating in the Ministry's
e-forms program.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave your queries here

Search Here