Saturday, 19 April 2014

Labour card for Partners in a business


0 comments
A partner in a business establishment is not considered an employee. Therefore the partner of a business is not required to obtain a labour card from the UAE Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs. For immigration and visa purposes, a foreign partner of a business organization will be sponsored by the entity he is a partner in, as an investor instead of an employee of the company and he will deal directly with the immigration authorities and does not need to go through the Labour Office.
Partner Visa - UAE Business Setup
For this purpose his name should be on the business entity’s trade licence and subject to a minimum investment requirement in the company. However, if the business partner holds an employee position additional to his partner status, he will be treated as an employee for the job he is performing in the company. In other words, employees working on a commission basis are also considered as employees even if they are business partners in the company they are working.

Sunday, 30 March 2014

Dubai Health card benefits


2 comments
Dubai Health Card is a good asset for you; if you are living in Dubai and work for a private company. The Dubai Health Card is issued to people living in Dubai who has a valid residence visa.

Dubai as a transit hub for many continents consider health requirements very seriously especially because of the workforce coming from various parts of Africa and Asia.

Health card is a must for you if you want medical treatment in government hospitals and medical centres. This is an additional item apart from the normal mandatory medical fitness test which is used to check for communicable diseases.

Dubai Health Card is very easy to obtain and helps your stay in Dubai. The Dubai Health Card works as a basic insurance that cover your expenses for emergency operations in the governmental hospitals of Dubai. The Dubai Health Card is issued by DHA and medical services are available in government hospitals and medical centres.

The card can obtained from one of the governmental hospitals, such as the
Latheefa hospital, Rashid Hospital or it can be get through online website of Dubai Health Authority.


Documents Required

1. Valid passport copy
2. Valid residence visa copy
3. Tenancy contract copy
4. Original passport or emirates id for verification of identity.
5. Two nos. passport size photos with white background

A fee of dirhams 300 is charged for children and dirhams 500 for adults. The Dubai health card is issued with a validity of one year, while residence visa may be valid for 1 to 3 years. So ensure that renewal is done on time to keep it valid throughout your stay in
Dubai. This is important because without a valid health card you may not get the free medical services of government hospitals and medical centres in united arab emirates.

The Dubai Health Card after a year can be renewed on the website of the Dubai Health Authority who controls all health related laws and regulations. The online renewal is a simple process and can also done through manually by filling the necessary application forms. Dubai Health Authority is the main health organization of Dubai. On their website, you can find more specific details on all the check ups which are described for people who wish to work and live in Dubai.

Contact Information
Telephone:- 800342
Fax:- 043113355
E-mail:- ithelpdesk@dha.gov.ae
Working Hours:- 24 hours
Service Locations:-Health card center at Dubai Hospital, Rashid Hospital and Latifa Hospital.

Tuesday, 25 March 2014

How to get exemption from automatic visa cancellation


3 comments
As per the UAE law which regulates residence visas, a residence visa becomes invalid if the permit holder of the visa is living outside the country for a continuous period of more than six months.

The case of staying outside UAE for more than 6 months occur mostly for persons like pregnant women and their accompanied children who are living in Abu Dhabi, Dubai or other emirates and holding a residence visa.

If you have gone for a short vacation and later decided to come back only after more than six months due to pregnancy or medical reasons. This means that a person will be outside the UAE for more than six months.

Then Is it possible to avoid the residence visa being automatically cancelled? If yes, how can you do that?

Staying outside the UAE for a continuous period of more than six months is possible if the request for re entry permit is approved by immigration department. However, in normal conditions staying outside the UAE for more than six months will invalidate the permit and the person cannot enter without a reentry permit.

As per the uae visa rules, a residence permit becomes invalid if the holder of the visa stays outside the country for a continuous period of over six months.

However, it is possible to avoid the invalidation of a residence visa even if the holder stays outside the UAE for over six months or 180 days continuously, provided the visa period is still valid.

In order to obtain this exemption from automatic invalidation of residence visa, the sponsor of the visa must apply to the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners’ Affairs and get a re-entry permit from the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs (GDRFA).

This procedure will help you to avoid the invalidation of visa and will allow the visa holder to re-enter the UAE. The applicable fees to be paid at GDRFA is Dirhams.130 for first and then Dirhams.100 for each month of living outside the UAE after completion of six months of continuous stay outside the UAE.

The approval for the exemption is strictly made by the decision of GDRFA.  For example if you have lived outside the country for a total of 289 days then you will have to pay aed.530 to get a re-entry permit. 

Monday, 17 March 2014

How to get Health card in Dubai


0 comments
Till today health card is not mandatory for Dubai visa stamping. In the coming months Dubai government may implement insurance card or health card as a mandatory item for residence visa stamping. Most of the companies in Dubai are now providing health insurance for employees. Health services in Dubai are provided in three main hospitals (Dubai Hospital, Rashid Hospital and Latifa Hospital) apart from other DHA centres.

Why do you need a Health Card?

Health Card is issued by Dubai Health Authority to provide low cost  medical services in Dubai based Government Hospitals like Dubai Hospital, Rashid Hospital, Latifa Hospital, Baraha Hospital and other primary health care centres across Dubai. The health card is mostly used by people who don't have an insurance card to cover their medical expenses.

How can you apply for a Health Card?

Applying for Health Card is simple! You can make the Application form for Health Card at any typing centre or through online in DHA website. You will then need to submit the application to the hospital with required documents (mentioned below). Health Card is issued with a validity of one year and is renewable. If you are facing difficulties while registering online, then you can fill-in and print the following Registration Form and visit the nearest DHA Health Center for registration.

What are the documents required to apply for Health Card in Dubai?


Clear photocopy of Passport (faxed copy not accepted)

Residence Visa Copy
Visa Application copy(If you are applying for health card during your new
Dubai visa stamping process).
Emirates ID.
2 Passport size photographs.
Tenancy contract for expatriate patients.
Registration form for Application for new Health Card (if you are applying it manually)

What are the costs of Health Card?

1. EXPATRAITE Health Card FEES for age group FROM 0 UPTO 10 YEARS - Aed 110
2. EXPATRAITE Health Card FEES for age group FROM 10 UPTO 18 YEARS - Aed 210
3. EXPATRAITE Health Card FEES for age group FROM 18 YEARS AND ABOVE is Aed 310
4. NATIONAL Health Card FEES for locals od age FROM 0 UPTO 10 YEARS is awd5
5. NATIONAL Health Card FEES for age grouo FROM 10 UPTO 18 YEARS is Dirhams 60
6. NATIONAL Health Card FEES for FROM 18 YEARS AND ABOVE aaw2g110

I already have a company issued insurance coverage. Do I still need Health Card? What are the benefits of health card?

Answer is both Yes and No. It is upto you to decide. Normally private insurance companies have a lot of condition in their health insurance policies. They may not cover certain serious illnesses such as Chemo Therapy and other complicated medical treatments. In such cases, your only solution dependable would be a Health Card. It is highly suggested that you apply for a new Health Card Now.
Recent reports said that there will be an increase in the costs for health card in Dubai. So you better get one as possible.

Can I apply online for a Health Card?

Yes. Dubai Government’s IT smart movement enabled mostof their services in online. Visit Dubai Health Authority website to Apply for Health Card online.

Sunday, 16 March 2014

Dubai law controls eviction of tenants


0 comments
Dubai rental law regulates the eviction of tenants by landlords. The Landlords can ask the tenants to vacate the flats or villas for reconstruction of the property or recover it for the personal use of building owner.



Articles 25 (2) and 26 of Dubai Law No 26 of 2007 which specifies the relationship between landlords and tenants in the emirate of Dubai mentions that landlords may demand eviction of tenants before the expiry of tenancy contract period in the following situations:

Article 25 (2): Landlord may demand eviction of tenant upon expiry of tenancy contract in the following cases: a.If development requirements in the emirate requires demolition and rebuilding of the property in accordance with government authorities’ instructions

b. If the property requires renovation or comprehensive maintenance which cannot be executed while tenant occupies the property, provided that a technical report attested by Dubai Municipality is submitted to this effect.

c.If landlord wishes to demolish the property for reconstruction or to add new constructions that prevent tenant from benefiting from the leased property, provided that necessary licences are obtained.

d. If landlord wishes to recover the property for use by him personally or by his children.

Article (26): If, upon expiry of the tenancy period, the landlord demands recovery of the property for his own use, or use by his children, and the committee approves the same, then the landlord shall not rent the property to others before one year from date of recovery of the property, otherwise the tenant shall have the right to request the committee to order proper compensation to him.

Sunday, 9 March 2014

How to cancel Investor Visa?


0 comments
Most of the people come to UAE with intention of starting a business. UAE investor visa is issued for investors who need to setup their own company or investing in real estate. Investors cannot simply return back to their home country without closing their company or deals in the UAE. Running away may attract legal complications if the person intends to come back to the country in future. Dubai is now attracting more business men to setup their business.

How to cancel UAE Investor Visa

The following situation describes the procedure for closing a business share in Dubai. A shareholder in a company who is on an investor residence visa issued by General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners’ Affairs Dubai (GDRFA-D) had sold his 40% share of the company to another shareowner and provide him a consent waiver.  He also received the money for the sold shares.

He now doesn’t have any stake in the company and the residence visa will expire in one month. Can he leave Dubai without the normal cancelling of the visa with the immigration department?


As per the legal view the investor may not leave the UAE without cancelling the visa at immigration department. The person should first make a sale agreement between him and the new purchaser of the shares, get the contract documents attested by the Notary Public in Dubai. 

It should be done in the presence of all partners so they can sign the said contract (amendment to the memorandum of association), and then this contract shall be submitted, along with an application to cancel the visa, to GDRFA. The residence visa will then be cancelled. The procedure is easy and will not take much time, and it is in the benefit of the investor to keep away from any future liability or legal problems in case the company falls into any problems.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...