Friday, 8 March 2019

Know the Law - Want to sponsor parents in UAE?


0 comments
Seeking help from the immigration department may get the visa for parents if you don't meet sponsorship criteria.

Know the rules of visas If you want to get a residence visa for your father or mother under your sponsorship?

As per the immigration laws in the UAE, an individual might be able to sponsor the UAE residence visas for the parents if he/she is getting a monthly salary of Aed 20,000 or above, or is getting a minimum monthly salary of Dirhams 19,000 plus accommodation facility is providing by the company or employer. Moreover the residence visas have to be sponsored by him/her for both the parents combined, which means either father or mother cannot be sponsored alone unless the necessary documents are submitted verifying that the parents are divorced or one of them is deceased.

Additionally, a basic mandatory insurance policy of Aed 600 must be taken from an authorised insurance provider for each parent.

If you are coming under the criteria for the minimum salary, you may approach the humanitarian section of the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs in the UAE and submit a letter from your side appealing on humanitarian grounds along with the documents for entry visa of your parent. Please mention your contact numbers.

The Approval Committee will either allow sponsorship or reject your application within two weeks after analysing all aspects of the visa application.

KNOW THE VISA LAW: Individuals may sponsor residence visas for parents if he/she is getting a monthly salary of AED 20,000 or above, or is having a minimum monthly salary of AED 19,000 plus accommodation provided by the company or employer of the sponsor.

Documents required
Typed application form from registered typing centres
Original passport of sponsor and parent/s
One photo each of the parent/s
Attested proof of relationship from your embassy or consulate and proof that you are the sole provider and care taker for your parent/s
Copy of job contract for the sponsor or salary certificate from employer.

Monday, 7 January 2019

How to get Long-term visa for UAE residents


0 comments

Image result for uae visa

The UAE Cabinet approved long-term visa system, has been announced with details in November 2018 which includes 10-year UAE residency visa for investors in business, real estate and specialists and five-year resident visa for exceptional students.
The rule decision of the Cabinet will help to get visas for entrepreneurs, investors, specialists, researchers - including their spouses and children. This will promote and create an optimal environment for the growth of business in UAE for investors, business entrepreneurs and professional talents.
The announcement includes the procedures for obtaining long-term UAE visas for all the above-mentioned categories as well as outstanding students to attract talents in all imporatnt sectors of the national economy. 
Below is the list of categories falling under this.
  1. INVESTORS (10-year visa)
  2. OUTSTANDING STUDENTS - 5 year
  3. ENTREPRENEURS - 5 year
  4. SPECIALISED TALENTS (10-year visa)

  • Scientists
  • Creative individuals in culture and art
  • Inventors
  • Exceptional Talents
  • Executives
  • Criterion for doctors and specialists

Source & more details at Khaleej times

Wednesday, 5 December 2018

UAE visa amnesty scheme extended by one month

by Zainulthplus Tag

0 comments
Uae visa amnesty scheme
Dubai festival city
The amnesty service scheme for illegal residents staying the UAE has been extended by authorities for one more month on the occasion of the National Day of UAE.

Tuesday, 19 September 2017

7 Main reasons why UAE visa application could be rejected


0 comments
Try to avoid these types of most common mistakes from being get rejected.

Lots of people are coming to UAE from all-around the globe every year as a tourist or to settle down in the country as an expatriate. Generally speaking the number of visa applications submitted to UAE immigration every year is great.

Submitting an application for a visit or work visa is a trouble-free method that will require a person fill up an application form through the registered typing centers or travel agents as well as give them the required documents - scanned color copies of your passport, invitation letter from a party in UAE (for tourist visa), return tickets (for tourist visa), among others. Be sure to discuss with your travel agency or company PRO for more information.

While it is an easy procedure, sometimes the visa application may be rejected.

Below are the most well-known reasons for the rejection:

  1. A residence visa was previously held by the applicant and left the country without cancelling the UAE visa. To get an approval, the PRO will need to visit the immigration department and cancel your previous residency visa.
  2. Hand written passports will be automatically get denied by the UAE Immigration.
  3. Visa applicants with previous criminal cases, fraud or misconduct committed in the UAE.
  4. Earlier submitted applications for tourist visa but did not enter the country. In order to get an approval, PRO of the travel agency or sponsor must go to the immigration department to clear the previous UAE visa.
  5. Job seekers who applied for employment visa via a company (prospective employer) but did not enter the country. To get an approval, the PRO of a travel agency or sponsor must go to the UAE immigration and clear the previous employment visa.
  6. Visa application with typo mistakes of name, passport number, and profession code will see a delay in obtaining the approval, or getting rejected.
  7. If the photo in the passport copies are not clear or blurred when applied in the online UAE immigration system, the approval may possibly get delayed or rejected.

NOTE:

Visa rules and laws are subject to changes. Check with UAE embassy in your country or the relevant authority in the UAE before making any applications or decisions. 

Wednesday, 8 June 2016

eDNRD becomes compulsory in Dubai


0 comments
Online Visa application system of Dubai Immigration eDNRD has been mandatory in Dubai.

eDNRD-User-Registration
eDNRD-User-Registration window
In line with the orders from the Government of United Arab Emirates to progress in the direction of online Smart Services, Dubai immigration has instructed all Companies and Establishments to use eDNRD for the delivery of all type of applications like resident visas, work permits, entry permits and visa renewals.

This brings Dubai in channel with the FAWRI system in Abu Dhabi immigration.

What is eDNRD?

eDNRD expands to read as e-government Directorate of Nationalisation and Residency Department.
All companies and businesses in Dubai must use the eDNRD system instead of the previous eForm system for residency issuance and renewal application, any eForm application will be rejected starting from 01/09/2015. eDNRD is the electronic website of Dubai Immigration Department.

Documents required for using the service:

  1. Copy of establishment card
  2. Copy of passport of the authorized signatory
  3. Copy of e-gate card
  4. Completed application form for eDNRD enrollment in Arabic and English
  5. Open an online account using the e-wallet system (Noqodi)

More information is also available at: http://dportal.ednrd.ae:7778/images/posting_files/announcement/decree_logged.html

Monday, 28 December 2015

UAE to remove 6-month labour ban from Jan 2016


2 comments
The labour ban can be dismissed if the work permit and employment are terminated in mutual agreement between employee and employer.

Ministry of Labour Al Qusais Dubai
The New Year will acclaim the ban-free labour sector in the UAE, much to the benefit for thousands of expatriates.

The Ministry of Labour reported that beginning January 2016, it is going to revoke the six months ban rule, if the employees and employer choose for the mutual termination of the work permit.

The new labour law is part of the new resolutions issued by the Mr. Saqr Ghobash Saeed Ghobash - Labour Minister in September this year.

Humaid Rashid bin Dimas Al Suwaidi, Assistant Undersecretary at Ministry of Labour, stated that under the new resolution, employees who desire to terminate job contract with a permission from their employers will be permitted to transfer to other companies, even if they have not completed two years at the present office or company.

However, employees in grade IV and V who have not completed six months with the first job are exempted from this rule, he further added.

Al Suwaidi mentioned that currently workers who have even completed two years are also not permitted to transfer to a different company immediately. They are really allowed to join up another job only after a period of six months from the date of cancellation of the work permit.

Al Suwaidi verified that the new rule is meant to attract and retain talent, and is in line with the strategic objective of the UAE government to being a knowledge-based economy attracting worldwide talent for jobs in UAE.

Search Here