Sunday, 1 December 2013

Ajman Visit Visa fees update

Share
0 comments

Visit visas to Ajman can be obtained for immediate members in the family. The residents of UAE who has a monthly salary not less than AED 4000 or AED 3000 plus accommodation can sponsor a family member for the visit visa.

Validity of Visit Visa:

Short term visa is valid for 30 days and Long term visa is valid for 90 days. Extensions are not allowed beyond this period.

Fees for Short term visa is AED 620 including application fees and typing fees. Long term visa costs AED 1120 including application fee and typing fees.

A security deposit of AED 1000 has to be paid, which will be refunded after your relative has left the country. Original receipt of deposit should be submitted along with refund application.

Documents Required:
  • Application form filled at a typing centre.
  • A clear copy of the sponsor’s passport & applicant (family member) passport copy.
  • 1 photo of the sponsored
  • Marriage contract duly attested from Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the case of sponsoring a wife or husband.
  • Attested birth certificate for sponsoring children
  • Proof of relationship attested from the applicant's Embassy (in case the relationship cannot be proven from the family names in sponsor passport and passport of relative)
  • Attested work contract if the sponsor is working in a private company or a salary certificate if working in government.
  • Traveler Medical Insurance.
Procedure:
  1. Go to any of the authorized typing centre & get application form typed.
  2. Go to DNRD centre & submit along the application along with your documents in Visa Section.
  3. Visa will be issued at the same time if documents are correct. Send either original visa or copy to your relative.
If only copy was sent, then original should be deposited the airport before the flight arrival of the relative. Hala service in Sharjah airport and Dnata in Dubai airport provide this service.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave your queries here

Search Here