Monday, 28 January 2013

Parent Visa in UAE

Share
0 comments

Parent visa applications in UAE are considered on a humanitarian basis and must be complete with certain documents and requirements. One of the requirements is the attested tenancy contract for a residency, having at least two-bedrooms. However in case of bachelor sponsoring parents should contact General Directorate of Residence and Foreigners Affairs for further guidance for whether he can apply for parent visa with single bedroom residency.

Generally and in compliance with current regulations, expatriates like you are required to at least have a two bedroom contract to apply for a parent visa. Please note that a  UAE resident visa holder, having a minimum salary of Dh10,000 can get one year renewable resident visa for his/her parents or parents-in-law, brothers below the age of 18, and unmarried sisters.

As on 01st jan 2014 the sponsor salary requirement for residence visa of parents has been raised to aed.20,000. However, you have to provide proof that you are their sole responsible person and that there is no one else to take care of them in your home country. An affidavit from your embassy/consulate will be sufficient.

Furthermore, it is necessary to sponsor both the parents, otherwise one has to submit either divorce or death certificate of his father/mother. This has to be attested from the UAE Foreign Ministry, and must be obtained before applying for parent visa in UAE. The following documents are required to apply for the parent visa:

A salary letter attested by the Ministry of Labour or the General Directorate of Residence and Foreigners Affairs in the case of the private sector. The salary must not be less than Dh20,000.
  • Attested tenancy contract for a residency, having at least  two-bedrooms.
  • Typed application form.
  • Your original passport.
  • Passport copy of your parents,  along with 1 photo.
  • Proof of relationship from your embassy/consulate attesting both relationship and that you are the sole provider.
  • Water and electricity bill of your accommodation.
  • Three months’ bank statement.
  • Health insurance should be provided for your parents.
  • Deposit receipt of a refundable guarantee of Dh2,000, in addition to the visa application fee.
Finally, the application along with the above documents shall be submitted to the General Directorate of Residence and Foreigners Affairs, which will consider such request on a humanitarian basis. In case of approval, the department will issue the visa for parents. This type of visa needs to be renewed every year.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave your queries here

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Search Here