Tuesday, 23 October 2012

Overstaying Charges in UAE

Share
11 comments

overstay in uae
The overstaying charges will come for children or wife or anyone else who has overstayed in UAE for more than 30 days after cancelling their visa. Most situations arise when a sponsor lost his job and has to cancel his dependant's visa before getting his new visa. Then the family member's visa has to be cancelled who are on husband's sponsorship.

You should be out of UAE within 30 days after cancelling the visa. What will happen if you stay back in the UAE for more than 30 days after cancelling visa? What would be the fine for each day of overstay? Or, will it become a police case? Read below for the answers.

As per the immigrations rules, one has to leave the country within 30 days after cancellation of visa. Since the children's visas were cancelled on September 3, they are either supposed to stamp new visas or leave the country within 30 days.

In case of overstay, they will be subject to fine only. Please note that it will not become a criminal case. However, your children will be subject to a fine of Dh120 each for the first day and thereafter Dh25 for each day. Furthermore, you can contact directly AMER service on 8005111, a 24-hour hotline for visa and naturalization issues, recently opened by the government for such queries.

Update 17-02-2014

As per DNRD website overstay fines should be paid by the violators of the Entry and Residence of Foreigners Law (who stay in the UAE over the legal period specified according to the validity of their entry permit.)

Required Documents: 
  1. Original and copy of the relevant applicant passport.
  2. Copy of entry permit (If available)

A revised fees of AED(50) will be collected per day.

Related Items:


11 comments:

Gaurav Gupta said...

HI,
I want to know as I have already cancelled my residence VISA by Techom Freezone from Dubai on 28/10/2013, and now I am waiting for my new VISA from my new employer in Abu Dhabi. Grace period on my cancelled VISA is till 28/11/2013. But still my VISA is not processed by the employer. What I need to do. Should I have to exit UAE or I can wait for the VISA to process after the grace period is over with the fines. In this case can it be the possibility for police case/ deporting?
Kindly Guide......

Zainul th said...

You should contact your current employer and follow the procedure as per their instructions.

dipendra bista said...

my visa has expired on 23/10/2013 my company has transfer me to Qatar but until now i am unable to get my ticket coz of my expired visa now i have to exit to Qatar or to my country as per law how much should i pay for overstay please advice ma

Zainul th said...

The overstay fine in UAE is Dh100 for the first day after your visa cancellation or expiry and Dh25 each day for the next 180 days. It may also attract imprisonment and deportation.

Badeth Papa said...

Is it true that the airport and immigration has different price for the overstaying case?

nasir aziz said...

Hi I cancelled my visa on the 07-11-2013 and now I have submit for visit visa but its not been approved yet as it shows that its pending. I have contacted my ex employer "transguard" but they not been very helpful so can you please advise me on that issue. Regards

jo-anne timbol said...

hi my visa was cancelled last December 03, 2013 from my previous employer now i receive email to my new employer it says that my visa status was "waiting for approval" i want to know what does it means?...

Andre Pretorius said...

how much is the fine after 30 days grace period is served on a cancelled residence visa? After how many days does this fine become more per day? I've heard its 120 for the first day then 25dhm per day after that. how long can i stay and pay 25AED per day before theu "up" the price of the fine?

Robin Anikkat said...

Sir, I recently changed my family visa within the stipulated 30 days time without exiting the country. I got the residence permit for 60 days where i should carry out the medical. After getting the medical report i applied for visa stamping, on further verification at immegration, they informed status not chaanged & extra fine for 45 days till date. I was totally puzzled & had no words to say. because nobody told me about this STATUS change !!! for family. Now what should i do? How can i get a write off for the fine sir. Appreciate your kind response.

Zainul th said...

I didnot know about any possibility to write off this fine. You should have submitted an application for a visa status change along with the new residence visa application form.

Zainul th said...

It is better to exit from the country within the grace period. After the grace period you will become an illegal resident and if captured by the authorities you will be put in jail before deporting to your home country.

Post a Comment

Leave your queries here

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Search Here