Thursday, 25 December 2014

Six year jail for Tenancy contract forgery


0 comments
Tenancy contract forgery is becoming a serious issue in Dubai. People are get caught in the nets of fraudulent PROs, who offer to make arrangements for tenancy contracts and get ejari certificates for residence visa process. Becoming a part of this method will end you with the legal proceedings. 

Tenancy Contract Dubai - Ejari
Sample of Tenancy Contract Dubai - Ejari
The procedure to get a tenancy contract registered with the Dubai Land Department’s Ejari system is very simple. There are various authorised typing centres across the emirate providing this service. Still some people fall prey to online ‘fraudsters’ who ‘sold’ them fake registration certificates.

Whether it is a lack of awareness about the Ejari process and the concerned law or just avoiding it, several residents still approach some ‘brokers’ or PROs who post their services through online websites to help them get the tenancy contract registration certificate and get the family visa transaction done. Obtaining such fake certificates will end you in the Dubai Courts, for criminal cases for aiding and abetting other accomplices for forgery. 

No tolerance for fake Documents

Counsellor Ali Humeid bin Khatem, Advocate-General and head of the Naturalisation and Residency Prosecution, told that the claim of innocence by some defendants in such crimes will not taken into consideration. “They claim to be innocent and that they are victims of fraud even as they tried to trick the law by using a forged document. They don’t even have an authentic tenancy contract and they seek the help of such fraudsters to acquire one.”

The PRO or broker, in such cases, is also traced through the typing centre where he submits the fake document even if he is in another emirate. “We will not spare any effort to bring them to justice.”
Some claim to have paid up to Dh1,000 or more to the “PRO” to complete the procedure to get necessary documents including the Ejari certificate while the certificate costs Dh195 only.
“None would pay such a huge amount if he is not aware he is doing something wrong. They can’t claim to be gullible since they have tried to break the law by committing or aiding and abetting in forgery,” Bin Khatem pointed out.

The tenancy contract is a guarantee by the applicant that he has a good accommodation to receive his family members before he can obtain a visa. It is not an obstacle for not providing visas but to ensure that they would take care of their families and secure them a decent accomodation during their stay in Dubai.

The top prosecutor said that the residents, who required to apply for visas for their family members, should, indeed, have an accommodation, whether rented or owned.

The tenancy contract registration certificate is a document proving that the tenancy contract is authentic.

Ejari is an electronic system started by the Land Department at authenticate the tenancy contracts in Dubai. Thanks to the Ejari system, forgery cases are being easily detected and exposed.

Ejari Certificate Process
  1. A resident can apply for an Ejari Certificate through any typing centre in Dubai.
  2. The applicant should submit:
  • Emirates ID
  • Passport Copy
  • A recent DEWA Bill
  • The original Tenancy Contract or the title deed copy of property or residential unit.
Residents still fall victim

The Naturalisation and Residency Prosecution has been warning, through the media, residents against forging tenancy contracts to obtain residence visas for family members, But some people, currently caught in the middle of legal cases because of the forgery, are claiming to be innocent victims of fraudsters who would simply vanish after the forgery is exposed.

People are giving money for arranging tenancy contracts to evade the huge rent amount required to obtain residence in Dubai. Such people will be charged by court with aiding and abetting these fraud PRO's in forging and using that forged tenancy contract registration certificate.

Attested Tenancy contract is a part of the documents required for the visa processing to obtain a residency visa for the family.

Paying cash for a forged document is a big mistake and will cause legal trouble and would possibly end up being jailed and deported. You could be caught at the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs (GDRFA) when you will went there to complete the visa process or to collect the visa.

Penalty for forgery

According to Article 217 of the Federal Penal Code, whoever forges or uses an official forged document shall be sentenced to a period not exceeding five years in prison. According to Article 121 of the same law, the courts, both Criminal and the Misdemeanours, may order the deportation of the accused, if found guilty, in forgery cases.

“The crime of forgery bears a penalty starting from three years in jail. However, the court may sometimes give the defendant six months in jail if extenuating circumstances were found in the tenancy contract forgery case,” said Bin Khatem.


Friday, 12 December 2014

Status change or Visa change process inside Dubai


3 comments
Status Change or Visa change is a immigration procedure to change the current visa to employment or family residence. This visa bulletin covers the above process in Dubai.
visa change in Dubai

Employment Visa

If the Employment Visa applicant is currently inside UAE on a Visit Visa or his previous visa is cancelled and did not exit from the country, the applicant has to complete the following procedures for changing his/her visa status .

1. Firstly you have to make an application for new Employment Visa by paying Dhs 1020 (plus Dhs 30 typing charge) as fees for issuance of visa inside the country. This amount can be paid online at typing centers or at the Immigration counter in cash.

2. After issuing the employment Visa you have to pay Dhs 540 at typing center and make a status change application. The  original Passport, new Visa, current Visit Visa (if any) are required along with this application.

Status change should be done before the expiry of visit visa or grace period (if your visa is cancelled  and waiting to exit UAE). After status change only the applicant's file will be transferred to the new sponsor.

FINE: If the delay is occurred by he applicant, then a fine of AED 25 per day should be paid at the time of  status change application at Immigration counter. If the applicant is on Visit Visa, fine amount may be different. Medical can be done only after status change.

Residence Visa (Family)

If you need to transfer your current visit or cancelled visa to Residence Visa, AED650 extra payment should be made to get visa issued inside country. You can select to pay at typing centers or Immigration counter.

After issuing the Residence Visa AED 540 payment should be made for status change application. The. original Passport, new Visa, current Visit Visa (if any) are required.

Status change should be done before the expiry of visit visa or grace period (cancelled visa holders waiting to exit or new residence). The applicant's file will be changed to the new sponsor only after completing this process.

FINE: If the application is delayed, AED 25 per day fine should be paid at the time of  status change at Immigration counter. If the applicant is on Visit Visa, fine amount may be different. Medical test can be done only after status change.

NOTE:
• Status Change can be done to Family Residence Visa, Employment Visa and Investor/Partner Visa.

• Tourist Visa holder cannot change status to  Family/Residence Visa, Employment Visa and Investor/Partner Visa.

• Tourist Visa holder must exit to any neighbor/home country and enter on new visa. Fly Dubai, Air Arabia arrange Dubai-Oman-Dubai service for Visa Change.

• Infants and old aged people can apply for continuous Visit Visa and change status from Visit to Visit without exit the country. There is no online application for this type of status change and fees Dh650 to be paid in cash at Immigration counter. This Multiple Visit will be issued on humanitarian basis only and with special approval from Entry Permit Section Director at GDRFA-D.

Frequently Asked Questions:
Q: What are the documents required for Status Change?
A: Original Passport, new Visa, current Visit Visa (if any) are required

Q: Do I need to type application for Visa Position Amendment / Status Change?
A: Yes

Q: How much is the fees for status change?
A: Dh510 (typing charge extra)

Q: Within how many days should I do status change after my new visa got issued?
A: Before expiry of your Visit Visa (if you are on Visit) and before expiry of your cancellation grace period (if your pervious visa cancelled)

Q:  Is the Status change possible if I am on Tourist Visa?
A: No, Tourist Visa holder must exit to any neighbor/home country and enter on new visa. Fly Dubai, Air Arabia arrange Dubai-Oman-Dubai service for Visa Change.

Q: Can I do medical test before status change?
A: No, you should attach status change paper with 

Search Here