Saturday, 24 May 2014

Dubai Tourist Visa Expiry

Share
3 comments

Dubai Tourist visa is issued for a period of 40 days from the date of entry into any UAE port. A visa extension is possible and if you extend the period it will enable you to stay in the country for a total of 60 days.

Dubai tourist visa
Overstaying in tourist visa without extension has some problems. If you didn't inform the sponsor or tour agent about the overstay they may file an absconding complaint in the Dubai immigration department. It will attract police case and legal proceedings against you as per the UAE law. I advice the people to renew their visa if they need to overstay for 2 or 3 days in UAE. Overstaying charges are calculated at the time of exit.

If you got an employment offer while on tourist visa then it is possible to apply for a work permit. You will need to exit from the country to complete the work visa procedure.
Tourist visa renewal is possible by directly contacting your sponsor or tourist company from where you got the visa and pay them the required fees. Then they will renew it by o
nline for twenty more days.

Dubai tourist visa is the easiest option for tourists travelling to Dubai with less procedures.

3 comments:

  1. Hi there,
    This would be my first post regarding this kind off concerns. I'm an Indian and My job is confirmed in Dubai. My employer there had applied for labour permission (work permit) and emigration permission (visa permit I suppose). I also have a friend there who resides in Dubai. Now, my employer says my work permit has been accepted by UAE while by emigration has been rejected twice. Hence, my employer asked me if could enter UAE in visitor's visa. I, here in India, enquired with a few travel agents if I can enter UAE with tourist visa/visitor's visa and then my employer will convert it into employment visa. They recommended me to take the tourist visa as it's easy to get it whilst the visitor's visa needs a letter of sponsorship from UAE from my friend and is a long procedure. Firstly, I'm not sure why my visa was rejected there. Secondly, will I get a tourist visa to UAE. Even if I get, will the UAE accepted the conversion into employment visa. Thirdly, I'm very hesitant to proceed and confused.
    If anyone has been through this kindly suggest /advice something. Thank you.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If you are not banned for life in UAE then you can apply for a tourist visa and enter UAE. Tourist visa cannot be converted to employment visa. Your proposed employer can send you a visit visa and this can be converted to employment.

      Delete
  2. Hello Nandish what happened to your Employment visa. Did you go to Dubai.My visa has been rejected in abu Dhabi and employer is asking same.

    ReplyDelete

Leave your queries here

Search Here