Saturday, 24 May 2014

Dubai Tourist Visa Expiry


3 comments
Dubai Tourist visa is issued for a period of 40 days from the date of entry into any UAE port. A visa extension is possible and if you extend the period it will enable you to stay in the country for a total of 60 days.

Dubai tourist visa
Overstaying in tourist visa without extension has some problems. If you didn't inform the sponsor or tour agent about the overstay they may file an absconding complaint in the Dubai immigration department. It will attract police case and legal proceedings against you as per the UAE law. I advice the people to renew their visa if they need to overstay for 2 or 3 days in UAE. Overstaying charges are calculated at the time of exit.

If you got an employment offer while on tourist visa then it is possible to apply for a work permit. You will need to exit from the country to complete the work visa procedure.
Tourist visa renewal is possible by directly contacting your sponsor or tourist company from where you got the visa and pay them the required fees. Then they will renew it by o
nline for twenty more days.

Dubai tourist visa is the easiest option for tourists travelling to Dubai with less procedures.

Tuesday, 20 May 2014

How to remove bank account hold due to job change


0 comments
In UAE it is a regular rule by banks to hold the final settlement amount if the customer has loans or credit cards. The companies in UAE will submit final settlement cheque along with a letter mentioning that this is their employee's final settlement and they have no further liability for the employee loans or credit cards with the bank. Then the bank will put your account under hold and you have submit some documents to remove this. Unless the account hold is removed you will not be able to make withdrawal of final settlement amount.

Banks in UAE
The following describes the procedure for employees who have resigned from their job and joined another company. As per the bank policy in UAE, customers who have credit cards or loans should submit a Salary Transfer Letter from the new company and a copy of their new visa stamped in the passport. Thisi is required in order to continue with any of the liabilities they have with the bank. 

If the above documents are not submitted after a job change then your account will put under a hold. The submission of Salary Transfer Letter and a copy of new visa stamped in the passport will enable you to make the usual transactions in your bank account. This is done by banks to ensure the safety of their financial liabilities to an extent.

Friday, 16 May 2014

How to get Ajman visa for non working person under Investor/Partner sponsorship


0 comments
The article describes the procedure for residence visa stamping in Ajman for persons who are not permitted to work under the sponsorship of Investor/Partner visa. 

First you have make an application for the Issuance & Renewal of Residence Permit.
Get a token number at the Inquiries Counter for the Transaction processing.
Wait and application submit the at the immigration Counter to review and check the Transaction.
by Empost. This service is available at immigration counter at Ajman/Al-Jarf.

Required Documents for Ajman Residence Visa
  • Application Form for Residency with an affixed colour photo of sponsored person, and signed by the Sponsor.
  • Original Passport of the sponsored which is valid for at least six months.
  • Original Residence Entry Permit.
  • Original Health Fitness Certificate; accredited by the Ministry of Health.
  • Ten-Fingerprint Report and Emirates ID application.
  • Employee’s Employment Contract; provided that his salary not to be less than 4000 Dhs.
  • Receipt for payment of fees; equivalent to one-year salary; to be paid to the State Treasury.
  • Partner Card Fees + 5000 Dhs. for the Partner; payable every three years.
The sponsor or partner should meet the following criteria.
  1. Certified University Degree in the field of business activity.
  2. A bank guarantee deposit of at least 70,000 Dhs.
  3. A list of Sponsored persons under him from The Ministry of Labour. The list should have at least 15 workers.
  4. Partnership Contract of a (LLC) limited liability company in Ajman.
  5. Proof of ownership a real property, the value of which should not to be less than 500,000 Dhs.
  6. Attested copy of the original Industrial Record issued by the Ministry of Finance department handling the Industrial License.

Monday, 5 May 2014

Pay traffic fines if you want to renew your Residence visa


0 comments
If you have not paid your traffic fines, your UAE residence visa will not be renewed. This is the effect of a new visa rule which however was created before some months. But it was now officially declared by the Ministry of Interior on Monday.

Pay traffic fines if you want to renew your Residence visa
Brigadier General Dr Rashid Sultan Al Kidhr - Deputy Director-General for the Legal Council at the Ministry of Interior for Immigration, Residency and Ports Affairs,  said in a message that those individuals who may have not paid their traffic violation fines will not be able to renew their residence visa. “Clear your traffic fines first and then come for the renewal of residence permit,” Dr Al Kidhr said.

Residents say that the rule, even though officially announced only on Monday, has been around place for several months.

Dr Al Kidhr said that the traffic violation payment is currently linked with the immigration department at the federal government level: “If you have traffic violation fines, you will not be able to renew your UAE visa or benefit from any other immigration-related transactions,” he described.

The official also mentioned that traffic rules violators will never be allowed to exit the country and will certainly be stopped at the immigration counters at air and sea ports unless their fines are cleared. “Now we have the traffic and immigration system linked with all the data system online.”

He further declared that all the concerned departments have been informed about the new rules and asked to upgrade their data system.

An official at the ministry stated that the laws and regulations may added to include bank defaulters, specifically credit card holders who actually have never settled their debts.

Dr Al Kidhr said the ministry was looking at expanding the recovery of fines to all types of immigration and other government transactions. “Recovery of fines will be included to every government departments. The traffic rule violation fine recovery is the just beginning. No one will be spared,” he described.


“Those who fail to pay their traffic fines may also have their accommodation rental & leasing contracts cancelled. People cancelling their residential rental contracts and going out of the country have to prove that they have no liability at the traffic department if they have vehicles registered under their names. Every information will be in the centralized data system shared by the immigration and other departments.”

Sunday, 4 May 2014

New rule on family visa is only in Dubai


0 comments
UAE immigration official has clarified the reports on salary limit for family sponsorship. An official at the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs (GDRFA) denied the report of changes in the minimum salary requirement for individuals to sponsor family members. The denial report has came today and it is still not clear whether the changes are applicable only in Dubai.

Earlier, Dubai immigration officials had told media that the minimum salary limit has been increased. The change has made from the AED.4,000 or AED.3,000 plus accomodation to AED.10,000 or AED.9,000 plus accomodation per month for Dubai residents who want to sponsor their immediate family members on residence visa. The officials had also said that the AED.6,000 limit as the minimum salary requirement was made in Dubai for more than a week ago.

Dubai family visa
Dubai is the most sought out place in the world
 for work and living with lot of shopping malls and
places to enjoy.
However, still there is no official clarification came from immigration department. As per Gulf news report, today another GDRFA official has denied the report of increased salary limit. As per the report transactions are taking place as per the previous visa requirement of normal AED.4,000 salary requirement.

As per the report, the changes in visa rules will be announced at federal government level and decrees will be issued. So far the GDRFA official website didn't show any change in the residence visa requirements. 

DNRD customer service (Amer) is not aware of any of these changes and replied that the salary limit for a Dubai resident expatriate to sponsor his family members remains at Dirhams 4,000 or Dirhams 3,000 with accommodation.

Thursday, 1 May 2014

Change in Residence Visa rules


0 comments
Dubai has made some changes in residence visa rules with effect from 1st May 2014. As per the new visa rules a person working in a private company should have Dirhams 10000 salary or Dirhams 9000 plus accomodation in labour contract to sponsor his wife and children on residence visa. Earlier this was Dhs. 4000 or Dhs.3000 plus accomodation.
Dubai Immigration - DNRD
The new visa rule will not affect people
 renewing residence visas of their families
who are already living in Dubai. 
The labour contract must be attested from the immigration department.  General Directorate of Foreigners and Residency Affairs informed that the new rules will be strictly followed. The changes will not affect the residents who already have a residence visa and they can renew it with the old labour contract.

The list of documents required for a family residence visa includes the spouse’s recent passport photograph, passport copies of both husband and wife, and children, and a copy of the applicant’s valid residence visa.

Visa Application forms are available at accredited typing centres at the headquarters of the GDRFA in Al Jafliya area, or at any of the over 20 external centres.
A salary certificate for government employees or a contract of employment for private staff is also a must.
The applicant will also have to bring an attested marriage contract, a tenancy contract, a recent electricity and water bill, a copy of the Emirates ID card, medical insurance, as well as an attested birth certificate in the case of children.

Visit visas

DNRD officials clarified that the conditions remain same for visit visas for families — Dh4,000 or Dh3,000 with company accommodation. “Applicants of all nationalities except two countries need to be drawing a monthly salary of only Dh4,000 or Dh3,000 as well as accommodation as was the case before,” he said.
“Only Egyptian and Syrian applicants for a family visit visa are required to be drawing a monthly salary of Dh,10,000 or Dh9,000 plus accommodation – the same condition as in family residence visa,” he said.

Update: 02.05.2014

The DNRD officials has reported that the reports came in the media is wrong and the salary limit for sponsorship remain same at 4000 Dhs as per UAE Visa rules.

Traffic Fines now linked to Visa - Pay traffic fines if you want to renew your Residence visa

Search Here