Monday, 25 November 2013

Holding passport without employee will is against UAE Law


3 comments
Holding passport in UAE
The Labour Law of UAE does not allow any sponsor (individual, company or Free Zone) for holding the passport of the employee, as it belongs to the bearer. The circular issued from the Ministry of Interior states that the employer may not retain the employee’s passport for any reason. Therefore, the worker can ask the employer to return his passport in a friendly way. If the employer refuses to return, then employee must file a complaint before the Ministry of Labour or the competent court about the problem.

As per the decree by the Ministry of Interior in December 25, 2002: "It will be considered as an illegal action to retain the passports except by governmental parties. It is a personal travel document that proves the identity of the holder, and the laws stipulate that the bearer must keep his or her passport and present it to the government authorities upon request.  In case of holding of passports by anyone without a court order, there will be a suitable punishment by the law."

The UAE is a member to the International Labour Organization's Convention on the Abolition of Forced Labour and the ILO considers that withholding passports is a violation of that convention.

The employees should give their passports to the employer only for the procedure of visa formalities and after that it must be handed back to the employee. It was a ministry of interior directive to all government departments that anyone holding the passport of any resident in the country without a court order does that in violation of the UAE law.


Monday, 18 November 2013

Sharjah Visit Visa fees updated


0 comments
The Sharjah Visit Visa rule applies to tourists who wish to spend more than 14 days in the UAE and for people coming for family visits as well as for those people on long-term business visits. To get a Visit Visa requires the sponsorship of any UAE resident or any registered company or hotel/tour operator licensed to operate within the UAE.

This type of visa is valid for entry within two months from the date of issue.The Visit Visa is valid for 30 days and is renewable for a total stay of up to 90 days. Dhs. 500 fee is charged for the renewal process. A Visit Visa holder can change his status to residence or employment provided certain conditions are fulfilled.

SATA is a accredited UAE based travel agency with 9 branches located in Sharjah, Ajman and RAK. Tourist visa is available for one month and further extendable for one more month and visit visa for 3 months are also available.

There is no security deposit for families and no need for salary certificate or rental agreement. The sucerity deposit has been reduced to Dhs.2000 only for sponsoring friends and relatives.

Tourist Visa Valid for 30 Days (Extendable for 30 more days)
Fee: AED 400 (Medical Insurance inclusive)
Security Deposit: AED 2,000 (Refundable)
Ticket Advance: AED 700

Long Term Visa Valid for 90 Days (Non Extendable)
Fee for male: AED 1,660 + Medical Insurance
Security Deposit: AED 2,000 (Refundable)
Ticket Advance: AED 700
(Only for Male Friends & Relatives)

14 Days Service Visa
Fee: AED 420 + Medical Insurance
Security Deposit: AED 2,000 (Refundable)
Ticket Advance: AED 700

96 Hours Transit Visa
Fee: AED 250 per person

Click here to view the Required Documents


Required documents for Sharjah Visit Visa


0 comments
The visit visa for Abu Dhabi and Sharjah is available to the visitors, who are planning to stay for more than 14 days within Sharjah and Abu Dhabi. Visa requirements for entering Sharjah change greatly between different nationalities and it is always advised to check with immigration rules before travelling.

Required Documents

  1. Clear passport copy of guarantor employed in UAE with visa page (2sets),    with a minimum 3 months validity of passport and visa.
  2. Clear passport copy of the visitor (2 sets), with a minimum validity of 6 months.
  3. Three passport size clear color photo of visitor with white background.

Required Documents for 96 Hours Transit Visa

  1. Clear copy of passport, front and back page.
  2. Clear color photo.
  3. Ticket copy only for transit passengers travelling via
  4. Sharjah in Air Arabia.
  5. Flight detail (GCC to GCC is not allowed) the return ticket must not be same as the origin. (Origin and destination should be 2 different countries)
  6. Processing time will be 3 to 4 days, and the validity of the visa is 14 days after visa issuance.



Thursday, 14 November 2013

Visa eligibility will be verified before entry to country


0 comments
Dubai Airport Terminal baggage counter
Source: www.dubaiairports.ae
Dubai is to begin the process for checking the eligibility of passengers to enter the UAE upon ticket reservation in their home countries and before the arrival in the emirate.

The verification system known as ‘Advance Passenger Information’ (API), is part of the federal project to be implemented across the country in the near future.

Col Khalid Nasser Al Razouqi - Assistant Director-General for e-Services division at the Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs in Dubai, said that the API system is still under research and will help the department in collect all information needed about passengers.

The advance passenger information system will help the immigration and residency naturalisation authorities to determine the status for a passenger whether he is banned from entering the UAE or not.

Col Al Razouqi said that the system will help air carriers to identify the banned passengers, and cancel their reservations in the beginning before their checking in at the home countries. Otherwise officials will capture them at the time of arrival and ensure the return of passenger through the same flight company.

The API system will ensure that the passengers have all the documents required and determine the possibilities of invalid, fake or expired entry visa. It also checks whether he or she is wanted by police or banned from entering the country.


Wednesday, 6 November 2013

Pay traffic fines before cancelling Residence visa


0 comments
The expatriates who have vehicles in their name should clear the traffic fines first before starting the procedure for cancelling their residence visa. Now electronic linkage has been established between all government departments like residency, RTA, police, immigration and foreigners’ affairs departments.

Search Here