Wednesday, 11 September 2013

UAE Visit Visa for Indians

Share
5 comments

Indian citizens are required to make advance visa arrangements to visit the UAE. Indian citizens who wish to travel to the country for either business or tourist purposes must need a sponsor. It needs the sponsorship of any UAE citizen, travel agency, hotels or resort certified to function within the country. Resident expatriates can also sponsor their immediate blood relatives for visit visa.

The type of Dubai visit visa that you require to enter into the UAE depends on several aspects such as your objective of visit and its duration. Please review the following information properly and make reference to the rules detailed below. Also please note that Dubai visit visa rules may be modified at any time so it is always recommended to check with the Indian embassy before traveling to Dubai. Now Indians travelling to visit Dubai can get a visa from Emirates Airlines. Approved visa is issued always as a single entry visa.

Dubai is one of the seven emirates of the United Arab Emirates and is the largest growing city in Middle East with population from 279 countries. Dubai is an excellent place for shopping and living with the comfort and security. Dubai is one of the best destinations for both leisure and business travellers by continuously evolving broad and diverse tourism offerings. Recently the place where one can accept a wide range of landscapes in a very small area.

You need to get your visit visa for UAE before leaving India. There are certain requirements to be completed to get visit visa for UAE. Before applying the visit visa for UAE, please ensure that you are very clear on your purpose of visit.

Visit visa requirement for Indians

  1. Completed Visa Application form
  2. Passport copy of the applicant
  3. A letter to specify sponsor, whether from the country’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its diplomatic mission
  4. Specifying the type of required permission like tourist, business, etc
  5. Permission classification like short term, long term or multiple entries
  6. Please ensure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months.
  7. Passport size photo of the applicant
  8. A clear photocopy of passport, preferably a scanned passport instead of scanning the copy

If you have any doubt please leave your comments.

5 comments:

  1. Hi. I want to visit UAE but I don't have sponsor there. What can I do now?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You can visit any travel authorized travel agent in India to get a visit visa or tourist visa. Otherwise Jet Airways, Emirates Airlines and Etihad airways is offering visit visa services when purchasing air ticket to UAE from them.

      Delete
  2. Good day sir,

    Plz guide me which web site or source i may can check the status of My Ban/Restriction from UAE Visa?
    Regards
    Akram Khan

    ReplyDelete
  3. Akram,

    There is no such website. You have check directly with Ministry of Labour.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Please let me know the requirements to apply a visit visa for a very close family friend

    ReplyDelete

Leave your queries here

Search Here