Monday, 30 September 2013

Permit for people who stay outside the UAE

Share
0 comments

This article explains the normal procedures to be completed at the Residence Department to get a re-entry for people who stay outside the UAE for more than 6 months with a valid residence visa. The sponsor has to submit a typed application for issuance of re-entry permit for people who stayed out of the UAE for more than six months. The request should submitted at the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs. The following documents are required for this purpose.

For individual sponsors:
1.- Application signed by the sponsor
2. The sponsor's and sponsored's passports copy (Valid.)
3- A copy of the sponsored residence visa (Valid).

For companies:
1.- Application signed and stamped by the company
2.- The sponsor's and sponsored's passports copy.
3.- A copy of the sponsored residence visa (Valid).
4. A copy of trade / commercial license.
5. A copy of establishment card.

Fees: AED.130 Permit fees to be paid at the CBD Bank counter in the residency department. Additional delay fine will be charged as AED.100 for each month. This will be exactly calculated by the immigration officer in the system after submitting the application. Then you will have to pay it in the bank counter. The arrival airport should be mentioned in the application form and person should come to that airport only. This permit is valid for 14 days only and person should come within these 14 days.

For students studying outside the country have to submit their University Identity card to be exempted from the permit fees. This permit will not be issued unless the residence visa of the person who stayed outside is valid.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave your queries here

Search Here