Monday, 30 September 2013

Permit for people who stay outside the UAE


0 comments
This article explains the normal procedures to be completed at the Residence Department to get a re-entry for people who stay outside the UAE for more than 6 months with a valid residence visa. The sponsor has to submit a typed application for issuance of re-entry permit for people who stayed out of the UAE for more than six months. The request should submitted at the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs. The following documents are required for this purpose.

For individual sponsors:
1.- Application signed by the sponsor
2. The sponsor's and sponsored's passports copy (Valid.)
3- A copy of the sponsored residence visa (Valid).

For companies:
1.- Application signed and stamped by the company
2.- The sponsor's and sponsored's passports copy.
3.- A copy of the sponsored residence visa (Valid).
4. A copy of trade / commercial license.
5. A copy of establishment card.

Fees: AED.130 Permit fees to be paid at the CBD Bank counter in the residency department. Additional delay fine will be charged as AED.100 for each month. This will be exactly calculated by the immigration officer in the system after submitting the application. Then you will have to pay it in the bank counter. The arrival airport should be mentioned in the application form and person should come to that airport only. This permit is valid for 14 days only and person should come within these 14 days.

For students studying outside the country have to submit their University Identity card to be exempted from the permit fees. This permit will not be issued unless the residence visa of the person who stayed outside is valid.

Thursday, 26 September 2013

UAE Visa is now on Technorati

by Zainulthplus Tag

0 comments
JQRS9NU2PQUQ. UAE Visa has now been added to Technorati.

Health card fee hike from Sept 30


0 comments
UAE Ministry of Health
Expatriates will have to pay double the fee for getting a medical service from the government hospitals and medical centres in Dubai and Northern Emirates if a valid ministry-approved health card is not presented. The rule will be effective from starting September 30.

The fees for issuance of a new health card and its renewal costs will be Dirhams 500 for all ages, according to the Cabinet decision issued last month by His Highness Shaikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice-President and Prime Minister of the UAE and Ruler of Dubai. The desicion describes the fees for health card and curative and diagnostic services for non-nationals. A fees of Dh300 will be charged for the replacement of a lost card.

A release issued by the UAE Ministry of Health on Tuesday said that the date for the implementation of the decision had been setup on September 30.

Health cards are mandatory when a new visa is being issued in UAE. However, this ruling by ministry has not been strictly implemented for several years now. But starting from Septermber 30, all new residence visa stamping will require a health card from the UAE Ministry of Health.

Monday, 23 September 2013

How to check your Sharjah visa status


0 comments
Residents in Sharjah can now track the status of their Visa applications at the touch of a button. The new service from Sharjah Naturalisation and Residency Department is available at the new touch-screen terminal installed in SNRD office. The new terminal enables customers to check the status of applications. The applicant doesn’t need to take the token and visit the counter to know the visa status. The barcode scanner installed at the section allows the applicants to scan the visa application reference number which will be provided to them after applying at the SNRD.

The centre also offers a variety of services such as typing out different forms, photocopying, consultancy, photography and advice on issues related to immigration and residency. The barcode machine will give information about the issue date of visa, whether it has been approved or not, and the expected date of delivery. The visa section of SNRD has now special counters to process the visas for housemaids and investors. You will need to visit the counter personally to check the visastatus.


Monday, 16 September 2013

Residence Visa for Students over 18


5 comments
Residence Visa for Students over 18
You can get residence visa for your son who is over 18 age under your sponsorship fulfilling certain rules. . You will be able to renew his residence in UAE. There is no need to cancel the visa.

For example if the son’s residence visa which expires in September (at that time son is under 18 age), the sponsor’s son has 30 days after the expiry, and when the period of 30 days has lapsed, a new residence permit may be applied for his son if he need to continue his higher education within the UAE, and in this event, the new visa will be valid only for one year and must be renewed annually.

In a move to solve the problem faced by many expatriate residents who are not eligible to sponsor their sons aged above 18 years unless they are students of recognized educational institutions in the country, the Dubai Naturalisation and Residency Department (DNRD) has decided to treat residence visa applications for this category on a humanitarian grounds.

"All the cases classified under the said category are issued residence visa on humanitarian grounds whether they are parents, sons, sisters or brothers provided they furnish a security deposit of AED.5,000. This amount is to be paid only once when the residence visa is granted for the first time and is refunded to the applicant upon visa-cancellation," said Colonel Saeed Mattar bin Bleilah, Director of the DNRD. The AED.5,000 security deposit would not be required every year, for the renewal of the visa.

At the time of renewal of the son's residence visa, only the residence fees need to be paid and not the Dh5,000 deposit which is collected only once, irrespective of how many times it is renewed annually.

As per the UAE Federal Entry and Residency Law and its by-laws issued in a Cabinet order in 1997, an expatriate parent could sponsor his children on residence visa until the boys has reached the age of 18 and until the daughters got married regardless of their age.

Visit Visa to UAE


0 comments
If you are a citizen of the GCC countries do not need UAE visit visa to enter the country. If you're not, then you will need a visa at the airport to enter in to UAE as a visitor.JQRS9NU2PQUQ

1. GCC residents who have a relevant profession and public sector employees and their families and employees team because these can have a thirty day visit visa since coming to United 
Arab Emirates.

National 


2.The countries of Western Europe , among which is Spain , the United States , Australia , New Zealand , Japan , South Korea ... , can enjoy a thirty day visa since coming to United . This list may vary and is best to consult the Embassy or nearest UAE airline you go flying.

If you fall into any of those categories also need a visa , a sponsor , ie the person or company that invites . Sponsors include: -
to hotels or travel agencies , you handled themselves the Tourist Visa ( valid for 30 days ), the Service Visa ( valid for 14 days ) or the Visit Visa ( valid for 30 days and can be extended for another 30 )
b individuals ( family or friends ) who reside in the UAE can apply for a Visit Visa.The Visit VisaIt is for those who want to spend more than 14 days in the UAE. The sponsor must pay a refundable guarantee 2,000 dh . This visa is valid for 60 days from arrival .


During the duration of your visa , if you have no job, and you can search the national newspapers such as Gulf News and The National ( who are ) or go to the Embassy , Consulate or Business Office of your country, where you may provide information or give you some .


Many people coming to the UAE with a visit visa or other and decide to extend your stay , you should know that you can always renew paying up to maximum period of 90 days in one of the immigration offices spread across Dubai , being very useful in before the page Government official , www.dnrd.ae to see where they are located and what information and money are going to ask . Another way to renew your visa is out for the nearest border as Hatta Oman or Oman Dibba Fujairah per share , it is also an option for Musandam Oman area but there are always queues. This way of spending not involve any extra expense.

Saturday, 14 September 2013

Ayala Land plans low cost flats for Filipinos in the UAE

by Zainulthplus Tag

0 comments
Ayala Land, one of the real estate arm of the Philippine conglomerate Ayala Corp, has been conducting ocular visits to Filipino homes in Dubai and Abu Dhabi since Saturday to draw up exploratory talks with the UAE business partners and plans to build affordable low cost decent accommodations for Filipino expatriates in the UAE.

Ayala Land team is headed by its President and CEO, Antonio Aquino, came here from Singapore where it also started its first Asian offshore office, aiming to tap the large scale interest there in overseas property investments.  Aquino said that from the UAE, the group will proceed to UK and then to USA where many migrant Filipinos work and live. 

He said that for the next three years, Ayala Land will set up these affordable low cost decent accommodations in the UAE after the exploratory talks with the UAE business partners and approval by the authorities. 

According to Aquino, Ayala Land has been offering a wide-scale portfolio with all types of real estate properties, ranging from high-end to affordable houses in the Philippines nationwide.  Ayala Land signed one of the largest deal in the history of privatisation of Philippine government assets involving the purchase of Food Terminal Inc (FTI). FTI is the sprawling 74-hectre parcel of agro-industrial government property in Taguig City that fetched a P24.3 billion price. 

Ayala Land has also invested P15 billion on Atria Park District in Iloilo, a province in eastern Visayas south of Manila. This project is expected to draw 10,000 jobs during its construction phase. 

Before flying to Dubai on Saturday Aquino did a more aggressive push in Singapore, which saw Singaporeans comprising 40 per cent of the investors in Philippine real estate projects that day. 

Ayala Land has now started in Makati City, the riches commercial district in the Philippines, and has been behind big projects in the country, including the Bonifacio Global City, Cebu Park District, Abreza in Davao, Centrio in Cagayan de Oro, and its newly-opened project in the Visayas,  which is the District Northpoint in Negros Oriental.



Emirates airline online UAE visa


0 comments

Emirates airlines has the online visa system for citizens from 56 countries, including India, Pakistan and the Philippines, visiting the UAE. Please find below a step-by-step guide to get your visit visa to UAE through Emirates online.


Step 1

After booking your tickets on Emirates Airlines click on "Manage a Booking" on www.emirates.com and follow on-screen instructions. One-way flights are not eligible. Pay $57 (Dh209) for a 30-day visa and $44 (Dh162) for a 96-hour visa (plus $17 (Dh62) service charge and sales taxes for both). Citizens of some countries may have to pay deposit of Dh1,000.

Step 2

Upload clear copies of passport page having your name, DOB, passport expiry date, photograph and proof of residence for transfer to Dubai immigration.

Step 3

Track the status of visa application on "Manage a Booking" using visa application number.

Step 4

Visa will be delivered electronically within four working days. All payments are accepted by credit card. Security Deposit will be reversed on credit card upon confirmation of exit from the UAE.


Wednesday, 11 September 2013

UAE Visit Visa for Indians


5 comments
Indian citizens are required to make advance visa arrangements to visit the UAE. Indian citizens who wish to travel to the country for either business or tourist purposes must need a sponsor. It needs the sponsorship of any UAE citizen, travel agency, hotels or resort certified to function within the country. Resident expatriates can also sponsor their immediate blood relatives for visit visa.

The type of Dubai visit visa that you require to enter into the UAE depends on several aspects such as your objective of visit and its duration. Please review the following information properly and make reference to the rules detailed below. Also please note that Dubai visit visa rules may be modified at any time so it is always recommended to check with the Indian embassy before traveling to Dubai. Now Indians travelling to visit Dubai can get a visa from Emirates Airlines. Approved visa is issued always as a single entry visa.

Dubai is one of the seven emirates of the United Arab Emirates and is the largest growing city in Middle East with population from 279 countries. Dubai is an excellent place for shopping and living with the comfort and security. Dubai is one of the best destinations for both leisure and business travellers by continuously evolving broad and diverse tourism offerings. Recently the place where one can accept a wide range of landscapes in a very small area.

You need to get your visit visa for UAE before leaving India. There are certain requirements to be completed to get visit visa for UAE. Before applying the visit visa for UAE, please ensure that you are very clear on your purpose of visit.

Visit visa requirement for Indians

  1. Completed Visa Application form
  2. Passport copy of the applicant
  3. A letter to specify sponsor, whether from the country’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its diplomatic mission
  4. Specifying the type of required permission like tourist, business, etc
  5. Permission classification like short term, long term or multiple entries
  6. Please ensure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months.
  7. Passport size photo of the applicant
  8. A clear photocopy of passport, preferably a scanned passport instead of scanning the copy

If you have any doubt please leave your comments.


Wednesday, 4 September 2013

More than 350000 denied entry after iris scan


2 comments
The IRIS recognition system has denied entry to 351,318 expatriates who were deported earlier from the UAE when they tried to re-enter the country. The system denies entry after undergoing an eye scan at the country’s different entry points since the establishment of the iris recognition system in 2003 till the end of last December, the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs announced on Wednesday.

The announcement was issued at a symposium on the role of IT in developing the corporate performance hosted by the Dubai Government Excellence Programme (DGEP). The symposium was attended by Abdulla Al Shaibani, the Secretary-General of the Dubai Executive Council; Ahmed bin Humaidan, the Director-General of Dubai Smart government; Major-General Mohammed Ahmed Al Mirri, the Director-General of the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs - Dubai; and Dr Ahmed Al Nusairat, the General coordinator of DGEP.

The DGEP forum saw a number of lectures delivered by the experts and specialists in the fields of innovation, government excellence and management.

The iris recognition system is used by the immigration department to record the iris details of people when they enter UAE for the first time. These details are later used when they are deported from the UAE and try to reenter the country.


UAE lifts immigration ban on re-entering country


39 comments
In a significant decision by the UAE government, the ban on re-entry into the country has been revoked for the expatriates who leave their jobs or cancel their residence visas.

This was said by Lt Col Rashid Al Khidhar, Legal Advisor in the General Directorate of Naturalisation and Residence department at the UAE’s Interior Ministry.

Earlier, when expatriates were banned for work visa cancellation by the Labour Ministry, they automatically got a labour ban stamped on their passports by immigration authorities, thus barring them from entering the UAE during the six month ban period, the ‘Gulf News’ reported on Tuesday.

The re-entry ban has been now removed, and the workers who got labour ban by the Labour ministry could re-enter the UAE on any kind of visa other than a work visa, Khalid told the newspaper.

Medical Fitness Test Procedure in Dubai


1 comments
Dubai Residence visa applicants are required to go through the medical fitness test in Government medical fitness centres to get the visa stamped in your passport. The medical centre locations are organized and staff is very helpful. Normal medical test application may take you two or three hours to get the blood and x-ray tests to be completed. The report of normal application will come through Zajel courier service after two days.


Medical Fitness screening service centres in Dubai


0 comments
Below is the list of Medical Fitness screening service centres under Dubai Health Authority. Satwa Medical fitness centre is now temporarily closed for renovation.

Monday, 2 September 2013

Termination of Employment Contract


1 comments
As per the provisions of Article 113 of the UAE Labour Law, an employment contract may be terminated. The law states that “A contract of employment shall terminate in any of the following cases by the either parties.

  • If both employer and employee agree to its termination, on condition that the employee’s consent is given in writing
  • On the expiry of the specified period prescribed in the contract, unless the labour contract is expressly or tacitly extended in accordance with the provisions of this Law
  • If either parties of the contract concluded for an unlimited period, expresses his/her intention to terminate the contract provided that the provisions of the Labour Law regarding the period of notice are observed and on grounds accepted for the non-arbitrary termination of the contract
  • If you do not want to terminate the employment contract, your sponsor or employer cannot decide alone to terminate the contract in good faith. In the case of employer terminating the contract, it may be deemed to be arbitrary termination in accordance with Article 122 of Labour Law, which states: “A worker’s service shall be deemed to have been arbitrarily terminated by his employer if the reason for the termination is irrelevant to the worker and, more particularly, if the reason is that the worker has submitted a serious complaint to the competent authorities or has instituted legal proceedings against the employer that has proved to be valid.”



Search Here