Friday, 26 July 2013

Bank statement is must to sponsor family in Dubai

by Zainulthplus Tag

0 comments

As per the new visa rules from GDRFA-D; Dubai Residents who are wishing to sponsor family members must submit their bank statements to the residency department. The new rule is to ensure that people on very low salaries do not bring their families into the emirate.

According to new rules set by the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs in Dubai (GDRFA) all those new residency visa applications for their spouse, children or parents must provide a bank statement showing their monthly salary transfer.

Those who need to bring their family members to Dubai on a residence visa must submit to the GDRFA with the sponsor's bank statement," a senior immigration official said. At least 3 months' bank statements are required for old UAE residents and at least one month's bank statement or a bank letter confirming the salary transfer for newly joined employees who want to sponsor their families. This rule is currently not applicable for sponsors who are renewing visas for their families.

Previously procedure has been changed which was to submit a labour contract showing salary and a salary certificate from the company. The GDRFA official said that this was no longer enough and bank statements is also required.

The renewal of the family's residency visas does not require submission of bank statements. A bank statement is also not required for visit visa applications for family members.

The new residency visa application will not be accepted without a valid bank statement showing salary transfer. They must submit their labour card, a copy of their attested employment contract and salary certificate in addition to their present bank statement and registered tenancy contract, which should be in the name of the applicant, and also an Emirates ID card.

The sponsor's salary should be at least Dh4,000 for a month plus accommodation status to get visa. A salary of Dh10,000 is required if a person want to sponsor their parents.


Monday, 22 July 2013

How to get Residence Visa for new born baby in Dubai


0 comments
You must make an application for a residency visa in Dubai for a new-born baby within 120 days of his/her birth. First of all you should request the birth certificate of the child from the hospital where he/she has born.
For birth certificate following are the requirements and this is applicable to all non-UAE citizens.

  1. Filled request form for birth certificate
  2. Discharge card plus Vaccination book
  3. Valid original passports of father and mother of the newborn baby with valid residency visas along with photocopy
  4. Attested original marriage certificate along with photocopy

After presenting these documents, the hospital will issue the birth certificate in Arabic. The translation of this certificate into English can be done by attestation service in Al Baraha Hospital. A translator at attestation counter can translate your baby’s birth certificate into English and attested by Ministry of Health counter in Al Baraha Hospital, Deira for a fee of AED.10/-. Then it should be attested by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at Al Seef Road, Bur Dubai by paying a fee of AED.150.

Then you should proceed to your Consulate or Embassy and make a passport application for the new born baby. After getting the passport you can make the application for UAE Residence Visa. You should not exceed the 120 days grace period for obtaining the UAE Residence Visa application. Failure to do comply with this will result in getting fines.

Following steps are the final requirements in getting UAE Residence Visa for newborn babies. The following documents should be submitted to the General Directorate of Residency and Foreign Affairs - Dubai in Al Jaffliya (Near Jaffliya Metro Station).

  • Application form
  • Original passport of the baby
  • Original plus one copy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs attested baby’s birth certificate
  • 3 passport sized colour photos of the baby
  • Original plus one copy of the attested marriage certificate
  • Passport copy and Emirates ID copy of sponsor
  • Copy of attested job contract for the sponsor
  • Emirates ID application for the baby

You can get the application form for residence visa and emirates id from certified typing centres in Dubai.  You should submit the documents to GDRFA-D counter at residency department along with Zajel sticker (pay AED.20 for this) for the delivery of your baby’s passport stamped with the residency visa.

Friday, 19 July 2013

Immigration Departments in the UAE

by Zainulthplus Tag

0 comments
The following Immigration Departments in the UAE are the only authorities responsible to issue visas and residency services to expatriates in UAE.

General Directorate of Residence and Foreigners Affairs, Abu Dhabi
Dubai Department of Naturalisation and Residency
Sharjah Directorate for Naturalisation and Residence 
Naturalisation and Residency Ra's al Khaimah 
Naturalisation Residency Department Fujairah 

The 24/7 hotline service started by the Ministry of interior answers visa and naturalisation issues of expatriates. Residents and Visitors can Call the toll-free AMER service on 800511 to get answers to questions or doubt about visas for any of the emirates. 

The free smartphone app launched by General Directorate for Residency and Foreigner Affairs (GDRFA) in Dubai allows users to apply for visa renewals, access M-Visa services, and get answers to general visa queries. GDRFA-D also provides facility to check UAE visa status by online through DNRD website. Residence visa holders can check the status by entering passport no and name.

Tuesday, 16 July 2013

Ministry of Labour announced Ramadan Working Hours


0 comments
The UAE Ministry of Labour announced the official working hours of customer service counters during the holy month of Ramadan. The counters will be open from 09:00 am morning to 05:30 pm in the evening. The notice of working hours during the holy month of Ramadan was issued by Minister of Labour  - H.E. Saqr Ghoubash.

The circular details that the official working hours of the employees in all service counters of the Labour ministry will work morning & evening shifts according to the applied rotation system. The morning shift will start at 09:00 a.m. and ends at 14:00 p.m. while the evening duty shift will start at 12:30 p.m. and ends at 17:00 p.m. Ministry focuses on Government institutional`s Excellence in administration work based on the Federal Law by Decree No. 11 for the year 2008.


The morning and evening shifts will be applied only in the customer service counters while the rest of the staff will work from 09:00 a.m. to 14:00 p.m. during the holy month of Ramadan as per the flexible working hour’s system applied by the ministry. The flexible working hour’s system was started by Ministry of Labour in February 2013 and followed by all staff of the Labour ministry in Abu Dhabi, Dubai and all other offices in the United Arab Emirates.

Tuesday, 9 July 2013

Ramadan Timings of BLS International


0 comments
All Indian passport and visa centres run by BLS International in UAE will function with the changed timings during the holy month of Ramadan. BLS is the outsourcing agency of Indian Embassy and Consulate in the UAE. The announcement came from the Indian embassy in Abu Dhabi on Tuesday.

The BLS International offices including Abu Dhabi Main centre, Al Khaleej Centre at Deira in Dubai, Sharjah Main Centre, Umm Al Quwain and Ras Al Khaimah centres in the Northern Emirates will be open from 8am to 6pm and the last token issued would be at 4.30pm. BLS centres working on the premises of Indian Associations and social centres will function with split timings of 9am to 12 noon, and from 3pm to 6pm. The last token issued will be at 4.30pm at these service centres.

The Premium Lounges of BLS International at Dubai and Abu Dhabi will run from 9am to 5pm.


Monday, 8 July 2013

Health Insurance is Mandatory to Visit Dubai


1 comments
As per the new rules from GDRFA-Dubai, the health insurance has become mandatory item for tourists to enter the country. Every person who needs to enter UAE on a visit or tourist visa should get a health insurance policy regardless of the nationality, age or gender. Only persons who get visas on arrival are exempted from this rule.

In case of emergency the tourists and visitors can get free medical treatment as per the health insurance policy rules and regulations. Health insurance is a mandatory item to get any type of visit visa to the UAE.

The Department of Tourism and Commerce Marketing in Dubai is looking after the matters concerning tourists’ health insurance. The companies, travel agents and tour operators should arrange for the health insurance policies for the visitors they are bringing in. The tourist company must follow up any person they brought here in case that person falls ill and needs to be hospitalized,” said Major General Al Merri – Director of GDRFA-D.

Noor Takaful Islamic Insurance is one of the authorized representative of GDRFA to issue health insurance policies for any type of visit visa to Dubai with a minimum coverage of Aed.150,000 per person per visiting. There are three different types of health policies according to the visit duration.
Policy price is calculated based on the duration and collected along with visa fees by travel agents and tour operators.
  • Aed40 for short-term visas valid for 30 days
  • Aed90 for visas 90 days validity
  • Aed185 for multiple entry visas which are valid for 180 days.
Health insurance policies can be purchased from special counters which are opened at the GDRFA’s headquarters in Bur Dubai, and other branches.


DNRD announces Ramadan Timings


0 comments
The Ramadan 2013 working hours has been announced by Dubai Naturalization and Residency Department.  The working hours during the Holy Month of Ramadan will be followed at the headquarters and all departments of the Foreign Service Centers in Dubai. The office timing of visa & residency sections of DNRD will be from 09.00 to 18.00.

While the Customer Service Centre of the DNRD at Dubai International Airport will continue as usual to provide the services for 24 hours a day.

Major General Mohammed Ahmed Al Marri - the Director General of the GDRFA – Dubai, confirmed at the announcement that Dubai Naturalization and Residency Department is keen on improving the quality and services provided to customers throughout the year in order to develop and improve the performance to provide smooth transactions for all visitors, residents and tourists coming to the Dubai emirate.

He also praised the efforts of management and DNRD staff on their keenness to offer the best services to the public.


Tourist & Visit Visa Cancellation


2 comments
90 days UAE visit visa from SATA
UAE visit visa from SATA
Normal tourist and visit visas to UAE will be automatically cancelled and there is no procedure for a visitor to cancel their visit or tourist visa. It will be automatically cancelled when you exit from the country. It means that if you don’t have a multiple-entry visa, you will have to make an application for a new tourist or visit visa if you want to return back to the UAE.

A security deposit with the immigration department is mandatory for personal sponsorship of a visit visa to UAE and this deposit refund will be made once the sponsored visitor have left the country.

Visitor doesn’t need to do anything for this. Immigration department will update its system records with the departure details of tourist or visit entry permit holder. The sponsor has to submit the original receipt of the security deposit he had received at the time of visa application. He has to submit this along with a refund application to receive the refund. The refund amount will be credited to the sponsors’ bank account and has to provide the IBAN number for his bank account.

Sunday, 7 July 2013

Labour law for over 60 free zone workers


0 comments
The UAE Labour Law on retirement age has been amended by the ministry effecting the age limit from 60 to 65 years. The employment visa for over aged employees are issued subject to the Ministry of Interior approval.

The same law applies to employees in private companies including private company in a free zone. It is not mandatory for employers to renew the visas for over aged staff and not obliged to extend employment contracts to employees beyond the age of 60. Sponsor should make a request to Ministry of Interior to keep the employee remain working in the UAE.

Dubai free zone authority has their own regulations for work visas although these are based on UAE Federal law - 1980 no 8 which covers laws relating to employment.

The renewal of work visas for employees of companies incorporated in the free zone and who already reached the age of 60 is subject to the approval from Ministry of Interior. The ministry may renew the work visa of such employees aged 60 or over for one year. The Ministry of Interior may renew the employment visa for one year on expiry at its discretion and continue this process until the person reaches 65.

Thursday, 4 July 2013

Grace period to stay in UAE after Visa cancellation


0 comments
Once your work permit and residence visa in UAE is cancelled, you will have up to 30 days (not exact 1 month) to exit from the country.

If you haven’t went outside the UAE then you will be fined AED.25 per day for the first 6 months (180 days), AED.50 per day for the next 6 months (180 days) and AED.100 per day after 360 days from the visa cancellation date. 

Wednesday, 3 July 2013

Residence visa and Work permit cancellation


4 comments
UAE Residence Entry Permit
Normally the company who has employed you in UAE will arrange for the cancellation of your residence visa and work permit when you have resigned for changing the job or terminated or at the time of voluntary retirement.

The company sponsored items should have to return for completing the residence or work permit cancellation procedure. Personally procured items like flat in your name, bank accounts, credit cards, telephone subscriptions, electricity and water accounts can be retained if you are not leaving the UAE and only changing the jobs. If you are living in accommodation provided by the company then you will have to vacate it once your visa is cancelled.

If your work visa is in one of the UAE free zones, then your employer and your sponsor are not same - the free zone authority will be the sponsor and not your employer. The free zone authority will issue the required documents for everything.

The work permit cancellation before completing two years in a company will attract an employment ban of six months in the labour department.

Tuesday, 2 July 2013

Residence Entry Permit Expiration


6 comments
UAE Residence Entry Permit
Entry permits are classified into different sections as work, mission and residence. An entry permit is used to enter the UAE through any of the entry points. A visa entry permit is usually valid for up to 60 days from the date of issue as per the rules printed on it.

For example, if a residence visa entry permit is issued on 01 July 2013, then you can use it to enter the UAE through the entry points anytime from 01 July 2013 until 29 August 2013. Once you enter into UAE you can stay up to 60 days before stamping the residence in your passport.

You can make an application to renew the entry permit by paying a fee of AED.220/-

Documents Required
  • Application form through E-form and fees paid
  • Corporate sponsored application signed and stamped by the sponsor.
  • Copy of the valid establishment card
  • Copy of the valid trade license of the business
  • Copy of the sponsor’s passport for the personal sponsorship
  • The original entry permit
You can renew for the first time after 60 days from the date of issue and then renewing it for the second time for another 60 days after the first renewal period. Each renewal is valid for 60 days.

After the two renewals the permit will expire and you will have to make a new application through eform. This applies to entry permits for tourists, visitors, employment, residence, etc. The General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs of the emirates control the issue of entry permits.

Monday, 1 July 2013

4 New labour rules for getting Work Permits from today


0 comments
UAE Ministry of LabourThe UAE Ministry of Labour has specified four types of violations which will disqualify a company or employer from getting new work permits and opening a commercial register for setting up a new business or establishment.

The new set of standards will come into effect from today onwards. If the employer is not following these rules, the ministry will not issue the ‘Establishment card’ or new work permits to recruit employees; if any of his companies/establishments or if another company in which he/she is a partner has committed any of these four specific rule violations. The employer would not get these also if any of his partners in the new company has a company which has committed the violations.

The four new violations are considered serious and stated as follows:
  1. Nonpayment of the salary of employee(s) for two months or more
  2. Nonpayment of the administrative fines due to the Ministry of Labour for four months
  3. Non-issuance or renewal of labour cards to employees for four months from the date the new worker has entered the UAE or from the date of expiry of an existing employees work permit card
  4. Non-renewal of the trade licence of the establishment for four months from the expiry date.
The new rule comes into effect by the resolution issued by Saqr Ghobash Saeed Ghobash - the Labour Minister.

Search Here