Sunday, 30 June 2013

Sharjah Residence Visa Stamping Requirements


0 comments
Sharjah Visa
Issuing Residence visa from Sharjah immigration department is divided into two sections as work residence for companies and family.
  1. Private Company employees are issued with Residence for two year validity only.
  2. Servants residency is valid for two years
  3. Government employees and partner’s residency are valid for 3 years.
  4. Family Residence visa for families of private company employees will be issued for two years and the families of the partners and the government employees are issued for three years.
The Documents required to stamp New Residence in Sharjah are following:
  • Original passport and copy.
  • The original entry permit.
  • Establishment Card Copy for partners.
  • Copy of trade license for partners.
  • Medical examination with validity of 3 months.
  • Residency application signed and stamped by the sponsor.
  • Emirates Id card.


Saturday, 29 June 2013

UAE F.M asks Europe to Waive Visa Rules for Citizens


0 comments
Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan - Foreign Minister of UAE has urged European nations to change the visa rules and approve a proposal to allow citizens of United Arab Emirates to access European borders without a visa or give a free visa on arrival .

He expressed this after a meeting with Greek PM Antonis Samaras at Athens: “In the coming weeks, the European Union is expected to make an important decision on the expansion of the list of countries that are granted visa free access to the Schengen Area.

“For over two years, the Greece Govt. has publicly & repeatedly expressed its view that the UAE should be added to that visa-free list. We are grateful for that support,” Sheikh Abdullah said.

Wednesday, 26 June 2013

Update of Visit Visa from Etihad


0 comments
Etihad Airways has started online visa-processing service enabling tourists to visit Abu Dhabi and other emirates. The service is currently available for passport holders from India, South Africa and other countries. Etihad launched this service in coordination with the Indian-based TT Services. TTS is one of the main visa outsourcing service provider with offices in India, Sri Lanka, South Korea, Sweden, Russia and the UAE.

Saturday, 22 June 2013

Update on Visa on Arrival for Canadian Passport Holders


0 comments
The Embassy of the United Arab Emirates announced that starting from June 1st, 2013, the Government of the United Arab Emirates has restored the visa on arrival status for Canadian passport holders.

As per the new rule from the immigration department has restored the previous visit entry requirements to enter the UAE and through this update regular Canadian passport holders will not require a visa to enter the United Arab Emirates (UAE).

Canadian passport holders will be allowed entry free of charge to the UAE with their visit arrival stamp. This means that visas will be issued on arrival in the UAE airports. Document application in advance of travel through travel agents or airlines is no longer required. As per the new rule the Canadian passport will be stamped for 30 days visa upon arrival.

If further stay is required for the visitor then they must make an application for extension to the local General Directorate of Residence and Foreign Affairs three days prior to the expiry date.

Canadian diplomatic and special passport holders still require a visa to visit the UAE.

Source: UAE Embassy

Saturday, 15 June 2013

UAE Residence Visa for Investors Family


0 comments
UAE Residence Visa
Obtaining the UAE residence visa for the family members of an investor require the following procedures to be completed at the Residency Department in immigration office of the respective emirate. The service is available for issuing a partner family Residence visa for Spouse and children, Relative of first degree (parents) and relatives of second degree (grandparents and brothers). The relative’s visa is issued as per the approval of GDRFA on the basis of humanitarian situation.    
   
Required Documents:
  • Application Form for issue of residence visa prepaid through E-form and signed by the investor
  • 2 passport size colour photographs of the Sponsored person
  • Original Entry permit of sponsored
  • Original passport of sponsored
  • Copy of sponsor passport
  • Original medical test for persons over 18 years old. Children under the age of 18 doesn’t require medical fitness certificate.
  • Copy and original receipt of financial security deposit of AED.5000 if sponsoring parents of first or second degree relatives
The below additional documents are required if the sponsor is a partner
  • Copy of partners’ contract appendix from Economic Development Department
  • Memorandum of Association duly notarized by the Notary Public (Dubai Courts) to make sure the partner’s share not less than seventy thousand Dirhams (AED.70,000) otherwise he shall pay a deposit of twenty thousand Dirhams (AED.20,000).
The below additional documents are required if the sponsor is an investor
  • Professional license: has to pay a deposit of AED.2000 except if the investor is holding a university degree attested. The degree should be same as the license activity
  • Trade license copy
Fees:    
AED. 370 for issuing a family partner/investor’s Residence visa fees
AED.5000 refundable security deposit for the sponsorship of relatives of first degree or second degre.

Fine will be charged after 60 days of Sponsored entry into UAE with new Entry permit or status amendment.
  
The visa is issued for one year only to student male children over 18 years in following situation:
  • Student inside UAE: has to submit a continued education certificate issued by a school or university approved by UAE Ministry of Education or Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research or Dubai Academic City in Emirate of Dubai. In this case security deposit is not required and will issue one year residence renewable every year up to the age of 21 only.
  • Student sons inside UAE in non-approved university or studying outside UAE in non-approved School, university or institute or non-studying has to pay a security deposit of AED.5000 and are issued with one year valid residence renewable every year up to the age of 21.
  • Male sons above 18 years old must go for a medical test annually for the renewal and this is applicable for relatives of first and second degree.
The male sons above 18 years and relatives of first degree or second degree will be issued with one year validity only.

Tuesday, 11 June 2013

Residence Visa Stamping for House maids


0 comments
UAE Residence Visa
An expatriate in uae with a valid residence visa and living with his/her family can sponsor a housemaid if the sponsor's monthly salary is not less than Dh6,000 or Dh5,000 plus accommodation. The housemaid and the sponsor or spouse should not have any blood relation and it should be certified by the concerned consulate of the sponsor.

This article explains the procedures to be completed in the residency department of dnrd to stamp the residence visa for house maids or similar under the resident sponsorship at the GDRFA Dubai.     

Required Documents: 

  • Application form for stamping of the residency of helper category and the fees paid should be paid through the E-form and application has to be signed by the sponsor
  • 2 photographs of the sponsored house maid
  • The original Entry Permit
  • The original passport of the sponsored
  • Original valid medical fitness examination of the sponsored
  • A copy of the passport of the sponsor
  • The labor contract for the helper category or similar and should be signed by both the sponsor and the sponsored
  • If the sponsor is an employee in the private sector he has to submit a copy of the sponsor's labor contract attested by the Ministry of Interior by paring Aed.130 at the bank counter in Immigration Department. The contract should have a minimum salary of AED.5000 plus accommodation or AED.6000 with the profession condition. A bachelor cannot sponsor a house maid
  • If the sponsor works for public sector employees he has to submit a salary certificate or a certificate ‘To Whom It May Concern’ to prove his salary to be a minimum of AED.5000 plus accommodation or AED.6000.
  • If the sponsor is a partner he has to submit a copy of partnership contract where his partnership shares should not be less than AED.70000
  • If the sponsor is an investor and has a professional license, he has to submit the origin and a copy of receipt of financial security deposit.
  • A copy of the Emirates ID card or the identity registration form certified by one of the Emirates Identity Authority center           

Fees:   

AED.5080 for stamping of uae residence visa fees to be paid through E-form at the typing offices
If the sponsor delays in stamping of his sponsored residence then fine will be imposed after 60 days from the date of entry into UAE or legal status adjustment. 

Fine will be imposed as AED.25 for each day up to the first 6 months (180 days). AED.50 for each day up to the next 6 months (180 days). AED (100) Cash for each day after one year and above. All fines have to be paid in cash.

Note: Dh50,000 fine will be imposed by UAE immigration if you caught up for hiring an illegal house maid in uae.

Sunday, 9 June 2013

Residence Stamping due to lost Passport in UAE only


1 comments
Sample of Residence Visa Stamping in UAE
Sample of Residence Visa Stamping in UAE
Residency department will stamp the new residence visa with the same validity period of the residence in the lost passport in case if it is still valid or it will issue a new UAE residence subject to its expiry inside the UAE. 

The following documents and application is valid only for the case of passport lost inside the country.

Required Documents:
  • Application form for passport loss with fees paid through E-form signed by the sponsor and two passport size photos of the sponsored
  • The original new passport
  • Loss certificate issued by Police department
  • Statement of the details of lost residence
  • A copy of Emirates ID card or ID card registration form certified by the Registration Centers of the Emirates Identity Authority
Note: A copy of the valid establishment card should be submitted along with application if the sponsor works for any of the government or semi-government organization. But if the sponsor woks for the private sector then a copy of the valid trade or commercial license and valid establishment card should be submitted.

Fees:  
  1. AED.170 for Residence fees to be paid through E-form if the old visa was expired and lost inside the UAE
  2. AED.130 for lost data retrieving charges
  3. AED.100 for each year of old residence valid period if the missing passport has a valid visa stamped in it
  4. AED .130 fees for urgent application processing (optional)
The application can be made at typing centres and can submit through the GDRFA service centres outside the head office.

Wednesday, 5 June 2013

Cancellation of Sponsor's UAE Residence Visa only


1 comments
Cancellation of UAE Residence
Dubai immigration department provides the facility to cancel the sponsor’s visa without the cancellation of his dependant’s visa. This allows a person to change hisemployment without cancelling his family’s residence status. The procedures of Naturalization and Residency Administration of Dubai allows to cancel the visa residence of a labour sponsor (who will have a work permit card) or labour sponsor under residency and foreign affairs (partner or investor) without canceling the residence visa of the sponsored persons.      

Required Documents:

The documents required will be based on the organisation he is going to join from his current position. In the case of having a job opportunity in the private sector, then the Documents required will be:
  • Cancellation application
  • Work permit issued from the ministry of labor with the salary certificate from the new company or the initial approval from the ministry of labour that the salary will not to be less than Dhs.3000 with accommodation or Dhs.4000 for the permissible jobs
In case of having a job opportunity in the Government or semi-government sector, then the Documents required will be:

  • Cancellation applications
  • Salary certificate with salary not to be less than Dhs.4000 and over or Dhs.3000 plus accommodation
General documents required are following:
  • The original passport Copy of the sponsored passports with the valid visa residence and  the sponsored should be inside the UAE.
  • Cancellation certificate approved by the ministry of labor for Private sector jobs or the cancellation applications attested from the General Directorate of residence and foreign affairs for public sector jobs. The UAE original identity card (Emirates ID)
Fees:    
AED.70.00 cancellation fees to be paid through e-form at the typing centers
AED.5,030.00 a refundable security deposit which will be refunded when a new residence visa is issued for the sponsor
AED.130.00 for sponsored closure

The penalty fees will be calculated by the ministry system for each day passing after the cancellation of sponsor visa.

The interim closure procedure will not be completed on the passports of family until amending of the sponsor’s status is finished. Temporary closure is made on the family passports while changing the data. The sponsored persons may not leave the UAE during the closure period until the new visa is stamped in sponsor’s passport and details are updated.

Tuesday, 4 June 2013

Tabadol service from Dubai Immigration


0 comments
Tabadol service from Dubai Immigration
Tabadol service from Dubai immigration department allows public to complete the transactions of the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs - Dubai without leaving your home or business location.

The completion of transactions of GDRFA through self-service delivery system to clients helps people by avoiding the need to visit the immigration offices or its service centers. Tabadol service allows you to make the completion of transactions for the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs - Dubai without leaving your home or office location.

To enable the service facility you should first make an application at the main building of the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs – Dubai in Jaffiliya near metro station. Thereafter Tabadol will serve you at your home or business location for different types of immigration services like visa renewal, visa stamping, etc.

Sunday, 2 June 2013

How to Get a Visa for Dubai


0 comments
The type of visa that you require for entry into the UAE depends on several factors. The answer for the question of who needs visa for Dubai was clearly outlined by the immigration department. All visitors to Dubai from countries other than those in the list of visa on arrival should apply for one before entering UAE entry points.

Emirates ticketing counters located in Dubai can arrange tourist visa for family members and near relatives of UAE residence holders. These are issued for a maximum of 30 days for AED.275 and can be renewed for an additional 30 days by paying a fee of AED.710

If you are coming to Dubai for a job then the company will arrange your work visa.

The GDRFA website provides a Query DNRD App page to check about the visa status and other immigration applications.

Visit Visas for tourists to UAE are normally available to all nationalities except Israeli passport holders. The visas to Dubai should be arranged before entering UAE through authorized travel agents, UAE based airlines or hotels.

Search Here