Monday, 4 February 2013

Requirements for Dubai Visit Visa from Emirates for Indians

Share
0 comments

Now an Indian passenger travelling to visit Dubai can get a visa from Emirates Airlines. Approved visa is issued always as a single entry visa. Please check for departure stamps when exiting from Dubai Airport.

Step 1 : Before applying, please make sure about your ‘purpose of visit’ and to select the category of visa. Visa approval is based on the ultimate decision of the Dubai Immigration.

 Step 2 : Complete your visa application form and affix your photograph. You may download the form from the Dubai Visa Processing Centre (DVPC) website. 

Step 3 : Ensure photos are as per specifications. The background of photo should be white and photograph should be in colour.

Step 4 : Attach all supporting documents required as per checklist. Make sure your application is complete. Incomplete applications are not accepted. 

Step 5 : Submit your application at the Dubai Visa Application Centre along with the applicable fees in cash.

Step 6 : Once the visa is approved, the PNR will be updated and the visa copy will be sent to the designated e-mail id as mentioned in the Visa Application Form.

Mandatory documents to be submitted with the Visa Application form

  1. Current passport – must be valid for at least 6 months at the time of application.
  2. Photocopy of 1st 2 and last 2 pages of above passport.
  3. Airline’s Return or onward ticket. (confirmed)
  4. Photo should be coloured & clear, size 4.3 cms x 5.5 cms.
  5. Photocopy of Flight Ticket- Stating PNR (should not be altered).
  6. Demand Draft Standard Chartered A/c. 24105038019 payable locally ***Co-operative bank DD’s are not accepted.

AS REQUIRED TO CONFIRM PROOF OF ELIGIBILITY

  1. Previous passport exhibiting previous travel, if any.
  2. Banker’s certificate of long-term Fixed Deposits.
  3. Income-tax returns for last 2 years and photocopy of PAN card.
  4. Letter of invitation from Dubai based close family member, along with photocopy of Passport, resident visa and proof of relationship.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave your queries here

Search Here