Wednesday, 27 February 2013

Dubai Visa Status


4 comments
The website from General Directorate of Residency – Dubai has the facility to check the Dubai visa status and information about DNRD applications. The GDRFA site provides a Query DNRD App page to check about the visa status and other immigration applications. The status of following immigration forms applied in DNRD can be checked through the Dubai immigration portal by entering the basic application information like smart form number or application number. The current status of your visa can also be checked by entering the visa number.
  • Entry permit validity
  • UAE Residence validity
  • eDNRD Application
  • eFORM Application
  • Residence Application Status – This will show the status of passport that has been submitted to DNRD for visa stamping as whether it is processed or not.
Dubai Visa Status check screen
Screen view of Dubai Visa Status checking
Dubai immigration also started a smart mobile application from their website for checking the status and validity of visit visas and other immigration transactions. The new mobile service from General Department of Residency and Foreign Affairs in Dubai will enable the public to check about the status of Dubai visas and other immigration transactions.

DNRD eServices is a fully integrated online system designed for minimizing the time required on managing your application and other transactions with DNRD. Residents does not need to register to use this services. DNRD online system is very helpful for users for making applications and other immigration services. eDNRD is the online portal for this service and online applications can be typed through new.eform.ae

Click here to view the Dubai Visa Status

Read Also 



 

Types of UAE Residence Visas


0 comments
The type of residence visas that you require for stay in the UAE depends on several different factors such as the purpose of your stay. Obtaining a visa to live in Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Sharjah or other emirates is a must for the expatriates.

  • Employee residence visa in UAE is familiar for almost all expatriates. The employer should take care of all the documents required for your stay in the emirates. The employee will need to make a visit to the medical centre run by Department of Health Authority and complete a medical screening including blood test for communicable diseases and x-ray for tuberculosis. Tuberculosis and Hepatitis patients will not get approval for their resident stamping in passport.
  • Family residence visa in UAE is issued for current residents to sponsor their husband or wife, and children.
  • Investor residence visa in UAE is normally a cheap option for those who didn't have a job or doesn’t own a property and want to live in Dubai. The option is make an investment of 70,000 dirhams and start a business in UAE. The investor will get an investor visa and live as a resident in Abu Dhabi, Dubai or other emirates.
  • Maid residence visa in UAE is issued for sponsoring a maid for the residents of UAE. Certain criteria should be met to sponsor a maid in Dubai.
  • Property residence visa in UAE was issued to property owners. These types of visas are now not available. A replacement method in the form of 6 month multiple entry UAE visit visa is offered currently.
  • Relative residence visa in UAE is available to sponsor your parents, parents-in-law, brothers or sisters. An application has to be approved specially by GDRFA and a security deposit of 5,000 Dirhams should be made to obtain this.
  • Student residence visa in UAE is available for full-time college level students at UAE colleges and universities. These visas should be renewed annually. Secondary and primary level students can be under the sponsorship of one of their parents.

Tuesday, 26 February 2013

UAE Residence Visa Validity


0 comments


All nationalities other than UAE and GCC national citizens should obtain a UAE residence visa to live legally in Dubai, Abu Dhabi and other emirates. These nationalities are called as expatriates and most companies which employ them are sponsoring them for a UAE residence visa along with a labour card or work permit for their job. 

A residence visa is a must item to open a bank account, to obtain a driving licence, to register a car, apply for a PO Box, and so on. There are several ways in which a residence visa can be obtained.

As per the new rule from UAE Immigration department and Federal law, all expat residents require an Emirates ID card to apply for new and renewal of their residence visa. Emirates Id card is the national population register system of UAE and it records the personal details of the holder including his passport information, visa information, finger prints, eye scan and blood details.

As per the new law of Immigration and GDRFA the residence visa can be obtained for 1 year or two years. Visa should be renewed on the due date to avoid fines. A medical screening is a requirement and should be done before stamping the residence in the passport.

From June 2012 onwards the sponsor of UAE residents should be named in a tenancy contract before they could receive a new, or renew their residence visa and provide an electricity bill in their name. This requirement is UAE-wide and applicable for Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Sharjah and other emirates. The new visa rules are equally implemented in all Emirates.

Sunday, 24 February 2013

Tourist Visas in UAE


2 comments

Visit Visas for tourists to UAE are normally available to all nationalities except Israeli passport holders. The visa should be arranged before entering UAE through authorized travel agents, UAE based airlines or hotels. Emirates Airlines, Etihad Airlines, Sharjah Airport Travel Agency, Air Arabia, Dnata are some of the agents authorized to issue Tourist Visas in UAE.

Hotels, travel agents, airlines and other authorized agents normally arrange a Tourist Visa for a customer. Citizens from one of the free visa on arrival countries can obtain a UAE Visit Visa on arrival at any border entry points to the UAE by submitting their passport at passport immigration control. 

To obtain a tourist visa for Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Sharjah or any other emirate in UAE you should do the following:
  • If you are a citizen from one of the free visa on arrival countries can obtain a UAE Visit Visa on arrival.
  • UAE based airlines - Emirates, FlyDubai, Etihad, Air Arabia and RAK Airways can arrange a Tourist Visa for some charge if flight tickets are bought from them. Fees will be different from one company to the next so check with more than one since there is a choice to select from. Other than airlines only travel agents and hotels based in the UAE can arrange a tourist visa.
  • If you have a close relative in the UAE, they may be able to sponsor you for a Visit Visa (not a Tourist Visa) based on the approval from DNRD.
See also: Dubai Visa Requirements

Thursday, 21 February 2013

Health Insurance for Visit Visas


1 comments


The health insurance has become a mandatory requirement for visit visas to UAE. These insurances are a mere policy and some healthcare providers do not accept this health insurance. These leave visitors to make payment for medical treatment.

Residents who are taking visas for their family and friends claimed that travel agents in Dubai arrange for visit visas without health insurance.

According to the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs (GDRFA), the visit permit for a period of 30 days has to include health insurance along with the required documents.

Some agents include the health insurance which is mandatory covered in the visa charge. Some other travel agencies do not include health insurance cost into the visa and claimed to provide arrangements for a visit visa without insurance. The cost of insurance included in visa is said to be 40 Dirhams.
Both government and private hospitals in the UAE do not accept the health insurance presented by visitors. The health insurance issue is the requirement of the GDRFA.

The visit visa health insurance policy from Daman approves medical insurance for visitors to the UAE. The plan only covers emergency medical conditions and the validity is based on the duration of the visit visa and can range from 40 days up to 190 days. The limit within the cover is Aed.150,000.
The plan will cover the visitor for hospitalization expenses required for emergency treatment; which covers room rent, pharmaceuticals, physiotherapy and rehabilitation sessions and treating dental illness resulting from accidents. Pre-existing and chronic conditions are not covered in the visitor plan from Daman.

The Visitors insurance plans from Daman are fully covered for emergency cases in both network hospitals and non-network hospitals. Patients who are taken for emergency in non-network hospitals will have to pay the hospital directly and later request reimbursement of bills from Daman.

People can call the company to complain or report incidents of non acceptance of visitor health insurance plan. The UAE Insurance Authority supervise and monitor insurance companies and agents in UAE.

Search Here