Saturday, 12 January 2013

Short-term visit visa cannot be extended

Share
0 comments

UAE Short-term visit visa
UAE short term visit visas are visit visas that are valid for 30 days only and these cannot be extended further. If a short term visit visa holder overstays than the visa period will attract fines from UAE immigration and will have to pay at the time of exit

The short-term visit in UAE is valid for 30 days only, and starts from the arrival date and it is non-renewable. Therefore, short-term visit visas are not extendable in any case. These instructions are clearly mentioned at the back side of the visa. In case of overstay in UAE, fine has to be paid by the holder and it can be paid at the airport before departure from UAE.

However, after payment of the fine, the visitor will not be blacklisted from entering the UAE in the future. To get the latest update, it is further advised to contact AMER service of UAE immigration, regarding this matter on Tel: 8005111, a 24-hour hotline for visa and naturalization issues.

The following nationalities do not need visas prior to arrival in the UAE
  • GCC country visa holders (certain designations only)
  • Nationality holders of British, France, Italy, Germany, Holland, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Malta, Monaco, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Estonia, U.S.A, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Korea, Spain.
Residents in the UAE, who wish to invite friends or family to visit them may apply for a Visa through SATA (Sharjah Airport Travel Agency) or through Tour Operators providing holiday packages, or through business organizations who can sponsor their visas, or then with the help of family and friends already residing here.

For requirements or information please contact SATA at:
Tel: 00971-6-5164444 / 00971-6-5618888

No comments:

Post a Comment

Leave your queries here

Search Here