Sunday, 18 December 2011

How to Apply for UAE Work Permits


0 comments

UAE Work permits and Dubai Work Visas is a temporary permit which allows an employee to work in UAE. The below mentioned new employee requirements has to be fulfilled in order to start working in Dubai. The work rules for employees are same as the normal employee as per the new UAE labour law 2011. Upon the expiry of a work permit an employer can apply for a labour card and stamp the employee’s residence visa.

Work permit or work visa is a service provided by the Ministry of Labour of U.A.E to any establishment wishing to employ an expatriate worker who has never worked before in any of the Emirates of UAE.

The pre-requisites to apply a work permit are following. 

1.    Priority in filling vacancies shall be given to UAE and GCC nationals.
2.    The establishment should have an approval for a quota of electronic work permits.
3.    The worker required to be recruited shall not have a valid or cancelled work permit/labour card.
4.    The passport of the required worker shall be valid for minimum 6 months which means the expiry date of passport should be six months from application date.

How to Get Work Permit in Dubai

The below mentioned documents are required to apply for a work permit.

·         A color photograph with a white background of the employee.
·         A copy of the worker's passport
·          If academic qualification is required for the position (post-secondary diploma, university degree or equivalent), then a copy there of which should be authenticated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs shall be attached. (Ministry of Foreign Affairs charges AED.150 in Dubai and you will get the certificate after authentication on the same day. The certificate should be attested by your consulate before submitting to Ministry of Foreign Affairs.)
·         A letter of approval issued by the competent entity shall be attached if so required (physician, pharmacist, nurse, and teacher).

 The procedure for applying for the work permit is as follows:
1.    Applications for obtaining new work permits shall be printed, and required documents shall be scanned at typing offices, Tasheel service centers, or through establishments participating in the Ministry's e-forms program.
2.    Fulfilling the conditions contained herein shall be checked and verified.
3.    In case of fulfilling the conditions and documents, the transaction will be executed. The customer can obtain the approval notice and number by visiting the Ministry's website: http://mol.gov.ae/ and entering transaction number starting with “IN” in Application Status under Enquiry Services of eService menu. This will give the status as well as a notice printout of "Referring the transaction to the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs".
4.    The customer shall pay the prescribed fees at TYPING offices, Tasheel service centers or through establishments participating in the Ministry's e-forms program.
5.    If there is something missing, the customer will be notified thereof to complete them by following the above-mentioned steps.
6.    The customer shall go to the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs and show them the notice of "Referring the transaction to the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs" and complete the other procedures necessary for obtaining a labour entry visa.

The new work permit application shall be submitted to the typing offices, service centers "Tasheel" or establishments participating in the Ministry's
e-forms program.

Monday, 12 December 2011

Procedures for an Entry Permit for a Partner or a Foreign Investor


1 comments

Entry permits procedure for a Partner or Foreign investor as per UAE immigration law to start a business in Dubai.

This service allows the customer the possibility of the request for an entry permit for a foreign partner or investor after fulfillment of all conditions required to issue the entry permit. A resident of UAE can sponsor access to this service. This service provides the management of access permissions for business in the UAE. Doing business in Dubai has become a lot easier with the investment options and facilities like free zone, less import and export procedures, low rates for installation of establishments, low rent, etc.

The below mentioned documents are required by the investor or partner to apply for an entry permit in UAE.
  1. Application form for issuance of entry permits for a foreign partner or investor Prepaid via the (e-form) included a photograph of the site is guaranteed by the authorized person in the establishment card + the company's seal on the application. 
  2. A copy of the passport of a partner or investor (you must be a partner or investor has reached the legal age 18 years). 
  3. Original and copy of establishment contract or agent contract services issued by the court. 
  4. Original and copy of business license and accessories from the record. 
  5. The extension of trade names of partners (valid). 
  6. Original and copy of establishment card (valid). 
  7. The company's statement of account from the bank for the last 3 months (if passed by the issuance of the license more than a year).
The fees and rates for the application and processing to start a business in Dubai are following.
  • AED.220 fees for permission to enter paid work through the application (e-form) 
  • AED.510 fees for issuing entry permits within the State.
  • AED.20,030 amount of financial security for the investor in the professional license. You will get AED.20,000 financial guarantee refund when you cancel a residence and leave the country.  
  • The value of the amount of financial security for a partner in the business licenses is as follows:
1.       AED.10,030  if the partner's share is Seventy Thousand Dirhams  (AED.70,000) and over and will get the refund of this amount when you cancel a residence and leave the country.
2.       AED.20,030 if the partner's share is less than Seventy  Thousand Dirhams (AED.70,000) and will get the refund of this amount when you cancel a residence and leave the country.

The application can be processed in the office hours from 7:30 am to 8:00 pm from the offices of Dubai Naturalisation and Residency Department (DNRD). The services are offered in the below mentioned locations.

Sector Service Centers of Foreign Affairs - Department of Tawar new
Al Awir Centre
GDRFA Main Branch
Hatta Centre
Jabel Ali Centre
Sector Service Centers of Foreign Affairs - Department of Dnata Deira
Sector Service Centers of Foreign Affairs - Department of Emirates
Sector Service Centers of Foreign Affairs - Arab Center Section
Sector Service Centers of Foreign Affairs - Department of Alvestphal
Sector Service Centers of Foreign Affairs - Department of Aunt leadership of Dubai Police
Sector Service Centers of Foreign Affairs - Department of Medical Fitness
Sector Service Centers of Foreign Affairs - Department of the Free Zone
Sector Service Centers of Foreign Affairs - Department of bin Sougat
Sector Service Centers of Foreign Affairs - Department of Jebel Ali
Sector Service Centers of Foreign Affairs - Department of Hyatt Regency
Sector Service Centers of Foreign Affairs - Department of Municipal Clinic
Foreign service center industry - Lighthouse Center
Foreign service center industry - Rashid Hospital
Foreign service center industry - Electricity and Water Authority / DEWA
Sector Service Centers of Foreign Affairs - Department of Safa Clinic
Sector Service Center of Foreign Affairs - Ruler's Court
Sector Service Center of Foreign Affairs - Department of Allsella
Foreign Service Sector Centre - Dubai International Financial Centre
Foreign Service Centers - Dubai Media City

There are lot of business consultancy companies in Dubai which offer full services in setting up business in Dubai. For more information DNRD can be contacted at telephone: 8005111 and you can email at: amer@ame.ae

Search Here